Sumvison Cyclone Live and Harmony Remote

Discussion in 'Video Streaming Boxes & Services' started by bboy-mass, Sep 9, 2012.

  1. bboy-mass

    bboy-mass
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hi guys,

    I cant get this Clyclone Live to work with my Harmony 700.

    It's in the database, just cant controll the thing once setup.

    Anyone had the same problem, or do i need to choose another Sumvison product code when setting up?

    BTW, this cyclone live passes 3D and plays everything i have presented to it. It also ignores Cinavia so im now tempted to start archiving my bluray collection and beam them round the house instead of having 300 blurays in the living room.

    not bad for £59

    regards,

    bboy
     
  2. next010

    next010
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    10,764
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +2,106
    No idea but can you do the copying the commands from the original remote option on the 700, it's a bit of a chore but that should do the trick.

    There are plenty of other Realtek players in the Harmony database but I think copying the original remote commands if you can would be the best option. You could try other Realtek based Sumvisions in the Harmony database too.

    Keep in mind the Realtek 1073DD chip does not do HD audio so when ripping BD's only take the video and standard AC3/DTS audio. MakeMKV is useful for doing this and assuming you dont want to compress the video, if you do want to compress the video use Handbrake on the files generated by MakeMKV. Compressing saves space and may make the videos more viable to play over wireless, certainly not possible to play as is via wireless.
     
  3. bboy-mass

    bboy-mass
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +12
    I've just noticed that you have to configure all commands for each key with this device.

    just completed and about to test.

    Thanks for the advice on the audio etc.

    many thanks, will report back once complete.

    R.
    bboy
     
  4. bboy-mass

    bboy-mass
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +12
    Got it working now.

    Why on earth would Logitech decide to blank out basic key bindings?????

    Anyway, I had to map the keys myself (no learning required) and now im good.

    Great.

    Thanks for help.

    R.
    Bboy
     
  5. bboy-mass

    bboy-mass
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +12
    Cant get the ENTER key working.:mad:

    I cant learn the command either.:mad:

    :(
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 9, 2012
  6. next010

    next010
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    10,764
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +2,106
    Not sure on that one, if that key isn't registering does the command exist as part of the original Cyclone Live profile and did it work ?
     
  7. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,606
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,648
    This is a long shot but try it and see ,

    Presumably by Enter you mean the "OK" button in the middle of the remote ?

    Does the "E" button ( bottom right ) work instead ?

    If so this is a common problem with media streamers , at least , it was for me with any and all versions of the WDTV , you have to remap that button if this is the case , it doesn't seem to like having two buttons with the same command.
     
  8. recruit

    recruit
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is a family forum could you please tone down your language please.

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice