Sumvision Cyclone Micro Player Adapter

Discussion in 'Video Streaming Boxes & Services' started by Pedd, Jun 10, 2009.

  1. Neilypeel

    Neilypeel
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1
    The manual states:

    "USB storage file system supports FAT32/NTFS"

    and

    "Video format support: MPEG1/2/4(MPG, VOB, AVI), DivX(avi),
    XviD(avi), resolution up to 720 x 480 30fps / 720 x 576 25fps"

    So you'll be ok.
     
  2. shahvikram123

    shahvikram123
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ah ok, thanks for your help
     
  3. StuartUK33

    StuartUK33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Cardiff/Gloucester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Afternoon all....

    I got one question about this device :) before i buy one from ebay.....

    Does it support long file names (cant find any info on that at all!) Say i got a folder with x50 .avi (divx) movies in it, i hope to be able to see the name of the movie, and not have it shortened (ie: Lord of the Rings becomes "Lordof~1" )

    My plan is to plug my 1gb WD Elements USB drive into it, have 8 root folders, then sub folders for TV shows, and put movies into certain folders (like a movie on demand system)..

    cheers in advance
     
  4. v jones

    v jones
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi there

    i guess you meant 1tb wd hard drive

    thats the same one i use with the cyclone micro .... nice

    and yes you get the whole file name of the movie on the top of the screen when you navagate over the file ...

    i know what you mean there are some media players that have usless menu's .........like

    pulp fic
    the godf
    goodfe

    the micro is great have fun :hiya:
     
  5. drewpyfz6

    drewpyfz6
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    This is my first post.

    Have had the Cyclone Micro player/ upscaler for a few months now and it works great with TV programs from Harddrives, pen drives and camera card readers. (am using the supplied HDMI lead)

    It does not recognise my old Maxtor One Touch (128gb), but does the Seagate FreeAgent (500gb).

    The only problem I have is when displaying photos.
    There are set transitions that get really annoying.
    2 especially, they take like 3-5 minutes to completely draw, and you cant skip while its in progress.
    Is there a hidden setting somewhere that I am missing?

    Setting the slide show time to 10 seconds is a joke, as these 2 transitions completely ruin things.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Cheers,
    Drew
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2009
  6. Member 362920

    Member 362920
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    bolton
    Ratings:
    +27
    i have told sumvision they are coming to help now
     
  7. Member 404243

    Member 404243
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok we will look into it

    regards

    sumvision
     
  8. drewpyfz6

    drewpyfz6
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Many thanks for a really quick reply.

    We took some 3000+ images at a recent airshow, and watching them in HD is good on the TV, with family - but these transitions really get in the way.
    one is a role down the screen, the other is the star rotation? they take ages to draw...

    An option to disable the transitions would be good.

    Hope something can be done, otherwise an excellent little device.

    Many thanks again.
    Drew
     
  9. Member 404243

    Member 404243
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    We believe this issue is related to the DPI of the images you are trying to display. The Cyclone Micro should display transitions smoothly up to 300 DPI but anything over that will slow down the loading time of each photo resulting in very slow transitions.

    It is possible that if you are using a high end camera or taking really hi-resolution photos the image is 600 DPI and will need to be converted to 300 DPI or lower.

    Hope this helps

    Sumvision
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2009
  10. drewpyfz6

    drewpyfz6
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The pictures were straight out of the camera, directly off the memory card - taken at 5mp.

    So could be as you say the size of the images.

    Shame as converting 3000+ pictures to a smaller size would take a while.

    Looks like we are back to displaying them on the computer then.

    Is there no way to stop the transitions?

    Edit:
    It is only 2 of the effects that cause a problem, the rest are fine.

    Thanks and kind regards,
    Drew
     
  11. Member 404243

    Member 404243
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi

    There are applications available such as ImageConerter Plus that will convert down the DPI but retain the picture size and will also do batch jobs such as a whole directory.

    There is no way to disable transitions at the moment however we may add this feature to a future firmware provided there is no chipset limitation .

    Sumvision
     
  12. derek145

    derek145
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi I'm having real problems with the Cyclone Micro that I purchased yesterday. My movie files are in Divx (MKV Files) for the most part and the box will not recognise them. I took it back to the shop who told me to search for any firmware upgrades and install them. I have done this but still no joy. The box is now constantly telling me to format disk despite it already being formated. For what should be a very simple thing to use it's proving to be a right pain in the backside and if I can't get it sorted a complete waste of money.

    Is there any help or information you guys can give me, I am not the best with computers so if you can keep the advice as simple as possible it would be appreciated.

    Thanks for your time guys.
     
  13. Member 404243

    Member 404243
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1




    Hi Derek145
    Sorry to hear you have problems with Sumvision Cyclone Micro. Unfortunatly this product does not support MKV. It does support Divx or Xvid as indicated in the manual.
    Sumvision will launch a new product which support MKV in the future.

    Hope this help you

    D.
     
  14. drewpyfz6

    drewpyfz6
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Downloaded a trial version of the software suggested above.
    It puts a water mark on the pictures, and seems to be fully functional.

    When I loaded one of my pictures, it said the dpi was 72x72, what ever that means.

    And could not see an option to set this to 300, as you suggested.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Only 2 transitions cause a problem.

    Regards,
    Drew
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2009
  15. Mediaguy1001

    Mediaguy1001
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi I have just purchased one of these devices and I think they're aright you get what you pay for and it does the job , remotes a bit little but you get used to it.

    My problem is not with the unit its with myself I believe

    the unit detects my 40 gig usb powered Hdd , but when I connect my WD 250 or 1TB mains powered drives it only shows root C on the menu and no files

    any help appreciated

    MY Smaller HD = fat32 the others are NTFS
     
  16. jacksp31

    jacksp31
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I recently bought one of these and I am quite happy with it, the remote is not powerfull enough and my universal remote doesn't seem to controle it even though it reports it learns the code. That aside for such a cheap device I can relly moan certainly the picture quality if fine. But here is the rub ... I can get the sound to work through the HDMi connector, it's fine through the composite/audio out so I know it's not an issue with the files. My brother inlaw had the ame issue on his one when he first got it but it cleared and we have no idea what he did, Does anyone else know the fix of this?
     
  17. ashleylad

    ashleylad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    I know this is not the right section but cannot find any info on my similar product. I have bought the "fusion" version, which comparing to my friends micro is the same hardware software combo with a sata interface added and crammed into a plastic docking case.

    This device:-

    Buy Sumvision Cyclone Fusion Media Player Sumvision Cyclone Fusion from CCL - Online Retailer of the Year 2008, 2007 & 2006 for laptops, desktops and computer hardware

    What I have tried on it plays back fine, on a 720 and 1080p TV. The playback on my 600 quid 40" Sony really do look crisp.

    Right the question I have, maybe micro owners have experienced the same thing. I have a 500gb 3.5" drive fitted into the dock, formatted with ntfs. I have approx 40 films backed up using dvdshrink all in named subfolders with appropriate video ts and audio ts folders. When I fire it up and list the contents some appear as disc symbols in the left column and play straight off, while others just appears as the folders. To get the latter to work you have to navigate to the sub folders and play the first VOB file. The others play in sequence qutomatically but with a 2second pause or so. Not a big niggle but the ones that play can be skipped chapter to chapter while the others can't.

    Sorry to be longwinded but if anyone can shed some light that would be great.

    Ta

    Ash
     
  18. machin05

    machin05
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey, can anyone tell me how well it handles mp3 files?

    Is it just by folder / filename or can it read id3 tags? Also, how smooth is the playback... any stuttering?

    Cheers,
    Wil
     
  19. Peter Galbavy

    Peter Galbavy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am looking at driving two (old) 1280x1024 LCD monitors as wall mounted picture frames. These cheap Sumvision things would be ideal - BUT - can the HDMI drive DVI at non HDTV type resolutions ? I would buy two, stick them behind the monitors with SD/SHDC cards and just run some sort of slideshow.

    Alternative, cheap, product suggestions welcome. Or a single *silent* micro PC with two display outputs would be better, but I cannot find a Acer Revo with SSD anywhere anymore :(
     
  20. andyp

    andyp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    Wow! Just plugged in and after going through the set up pages, was playing a movie off a USB stick in minutes!

    Haven't spent much time playing with it yet, but would be grateful if someone could advise how / if possible to connect my external 2.5" HDD as it has two USB connections (self powered).

    Only negatives so far are LED is way to bright (probably cover it with soime tinting film) and the remote - although it functions for me just fine, the buttons are difficult to read.
     
  21. machin05

    machin05
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey AndyP

    Glad to hear you're chuffed with your Sumvision. I went for the Western Digital TV Mini in the end. I'd heard bad things about mp3 playback with the sumvision and decided to go with a 'trusted'(?) name!

    With regards to your double usb hdd, one is for data, and one is for power. Am I right? If so, the one that's used for power (if there's a difference) could maybe plug into one of these?

    Just a theory and I've never done it before. Maybe someone on here can confirm or rebuke my suggestion!

    Cheers,
    Will

    PS Your surname isn't Pringle is it?
     
  22. andyp

    andyp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks for the reply and info Will!

    Had thought about a separate supply, but not tried anything yet, thanks!

    Nope - not me, I'm a 'Parrott' :hiya:


    Update: Just programmed my Harmony One remote for the device, was even listed on Logitech's database! :smashin:
     
  23. machin05

    machin05
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool news about your remote, that was another thing putting me off the Sumvision; I'd heard the remote wasn't very powerful and quite uncomfortable to use.

    How have you found the Sumvision with regards to mp3 playback?
     
  24. andyp

    andyp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    Was quite gob smacked my H1 worked first time, and especially that the device was listed on their DB!

    Gimme chance, only been playing with it for 5 mins... ;)

    OK, external HDD power sorted with USB transformer I had, but device won't see it :(. HDD is formatted as NTFS, so I guess it's time to try it on FAT32....
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2009
  25. activeuk

    activeuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2
    this are on play now for £23.49 all in
     
  26. andyp

    andyp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    Ever tried returning anything to Play?! :mad: Absolutely appauling customer service...
     
  27. Savvy84

    Savvy84
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys,

    I have just recieved one of these devices from amazon but I am having problems reading in the correct file system of off of my 1TB USB Disk.

    It is formatted in NTFS but the only folders viewable are C:\ and another folder I have made called tv with nothing in it.

    Plugging it back into my windows machine I can see all of my files eg movies folder with ISOs in, music folder with mp3s in etc etc.

    Please could you help me with this issue.

    Also is there a link to any updated firmware?

    Sav
     
  28. D-an-W

    D-an-W
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +184
    Looking at one of these for the TV in the kitchen and it seems ideal (CCL is just up the road too!).

    Anyone tried to use a Harmony remote with them?
     
  29. andyp

    andyp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yep :rolleyes:

    Look a few posts further up :D
     
  30. D-an-W

    D-an-W
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +184
    Cheers Andy, got it all up and running great.

    Currently streaming ISO's I have just ripped from an external USB powered HD @ 1080p. The Harmony 885 is working well with it too, I didn't have any range problems with the original remote still in its plastic but as usual the Harmony is even better.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice