1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Suggestion for upgrade module for DV27 range?

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by StooMonster, Oct 31, 2003.

  1. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    How about a DVI output upgrade for the DV27, DV27+ and DV27A?

    I would pay for one of those puppies in my DV27+ in a second, and that would be a delay because I wouldn't be able to get my plastic out fast enough.

    Any changes of this?

    StooMonster
     
  2. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Stoo,
    Is DVI more or less dead with the advent of HDMI? Not a comment as I know diddly squat about either :)
    Regards
    John
     
  3. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Of course by DVI I meant HDMI. :devil: Sort of shorthard for digital connection. ;)

    Since this is far off I wish for it when I have a HDMI screen, and it's not worth bothering with any interim digital connection solutions.

    BTW, John Dawson's presentation at The Event 2 was the best part of the day IMHO -- very informative (DVI, HDCP, HDMI, etc.) and fun too.

    StooMonster
     
  4. lowrider

    lowrider
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    676
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    Ratings:
    +1
    I want it too... :clap:
     
  5. Emelie

    Emelie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anybody heard any response from John Dawson regarding this matter?
    Take care
    Emelie
     
  6. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    He did an excellent piece at The Event II about SDI, DVI, DVI-HDCP and HDMI.

    Arcam can not officially support SDI for legal reasons, and DVI and DVI-HDCP are soon to be outdated by HDMI so there is no point in supporting them.

    I expect that by the time HDMI is widely available, in its proper implementation, Arcam will have a new range of players out; we may be lucky and have an HDMI upgrade for DV27 range, but don't hold your breath.

    However, if you wish to send an interlaced digital video signal to an external scaler a third-party SDI mod is now available for Arcam DVD players.

    StooMonster

    Edit: removed a grocer's apostrophe.
     
  7. Emelie

    Emelie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok.Thanks,
    So where do I get info regarding this SDI-mod?
    Emelie
     
  8. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    This very board's X3ELS (Elliot from PJ Hi-Fi) does it I believe, send him a PM.

    If you have an FMJ DVD player, the SDI will bypass the Silicon Image progressive scan board (as far as I understand).

    StooMonster
     

Share This Page

Loading...