1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subwoofer not working Denon 1802 - HELP

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Agisthos, Jun 8, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Agisthos

    Agisthos
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guys I am trying to help my family with their subwoofer not working on a Denon AVR 1802.

    I think it may be a reciever setup issue but I don't know how to figure it out.

    The other 5 surround speakers work fine and are connected via normal speaker wire with the positive/negative terminals e.t.c.

    But the sub is outputed by a single RCA type plug labelled "subwoofer" and is obviously different to the speaker outputs.

    The sub is a Mirage and it says on the back "Active Xover Input" along with two RCA inputs one red and the other white.
    I have tried plugging the subwoofer cable into either of these two. There is the thump noise and the xover light turns on to say its connected but no further noise comes out.

    I have no idea about Denon recievers but have looked at a few settings in the menu and subwoofer is tuned "on" under setup. DB for SW is set to 12db (max)
     
  2. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    I used to have this amp, what listening mode are you using? If you want any output in stereo or DPL2 then you need to make sure that all of your speakers are set to small. :)
     
  3. Agisthos

    Agisthos
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    When playing a dvd movie, the reciever is set to Auto and detects the audio stream as Dolby Digital 5 ch

    I have tried going into the audio setup of the dvd player itself to see if thats the problem. There is 3 options - Bitstream, Analog 2ch and PCM. Have tried all 3 but now leave it on bitstream.
     
  4. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    Yes, leave the DVD output to bitstream and the amp input to "Auto".
    Try turning the sub output level down to the default level, you may be overloading something.
     
  5. Agisthos

    Agisthos
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just thought of something - on the reciever diplay it comes up as 5 ch but not 5.1 ch prehaps this has something to do with it.
    I need to get the manual from somewhere.
     
  6. NWhiteley

    NWhiteley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,009
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Westhoughton
    Ratings:
    +93
    I too have this problem with my 1802... none of the recommended fixes have worked, so i think an upgrade is in order
     
  7. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
  8. NWhiteley

    NWhiteley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,009
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Westhoughton
    Ratings:
    +93
    eviljohn2... i tried 3 diffrent subs with my 1802, none of them worked.. all of which worked perfectly fine plugged into a mates av amp
     
  9. Agisthos

    Agisthos
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    They had the sub taken to the shop and it worked fine so its not that.

    I was hoping it was a reciever setup issue but judging NWhiteley's comments prehaps this is an issue with the Denon 1802 design itself
     
  10. Agisthos

    Agisthos
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can someone asner me this - how do I clear the memory of the reciever back to factory settings?
     
  11. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    I think you have to hold down a few buttons (speaker A/B and one other) whilst you restart the unit from the front power switch. It's in the manual towards the back. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...