Subwoofer, high level only?

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by Bengaz, Mar 4, 2018.

  1. Bengaz

    Bengaz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi, I've bought a new subwoofer and stupidly didn't check compatibility with my AV receiver.
    The active subwoofer has only an RCA high level input.
    The AV receiver has speaker level sub out
    Is there any way I can connect this sub.
    I've attached a photo of the rear of the AV receive.
    Thx in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. And65

    And65
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hi, the only way I can find is to buy a high to low level (RCA) converter. These are quite common within car audio, but I guess there should be devices for home audio as well.

    /Anders
     
  3. SonOfSJ

    SonOfSJ
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,123
    @Bengaz Maybe I'm going blind, but I can't see any sub out terminal in your picture, it's usually with other pre-out terminals for the centre and the other normal speakers. What is the model number of the receiver and the subwoofer?
     
  4. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,776
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,717
    Agree - looks like the Amp has line level sub out - which is what the OP "needs" for his new sub - at least according to his post - unless he means the "other way around" - so what's the Sub model then ? :)
     
  5. Ultrasonic

    Ultrasonic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    637
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Taunton
    Ratings:
    +170
    @Bengaz for info the RCA input on your sub is referred to as a low or line level input, rather than an 'RCA high level input'. The speaker terminal outputs are the high level ones.

    Could you maybe return the sub and buy a BK sub that has high level inputs? Depending quite what you've bought this may prove the better quality or value for money option too.
     
  6. Ultrasonic

    Ultrasonic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    637
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Taunton
    Ratings:
    +170
    That's the problem...
     
  7. Bengaz

    Bengaz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sorry yes I haven't explained properly.
    My amp only has speaker level output for sub and the sub only has line input. I stupidly opened the sub and it's dirty as work was done in the room and can't return it.
    Would it not work if I stripped the RCA lead and connected it to the speaker level sub terminals?
     
  8. Ultrasonic

    Ultrasonic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    637
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Taunton
    Ratings:
    +170
    I can't quite decide if that might damage something or not but I definitely wouldn't try it. A quick Google suggests you can buy a converter cheaply.
     
  9. And65

    And65
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +9
    Oh, please do not connect the RCA wires of the subwoofer to the speaker outputs. You may damage the active input stage of the subwoofer due to high voltages.

    /Anders
     
  10. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,776
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,717
  11. jacckdaw

    jacckdaw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +91
    Whats the avr make and model? Looks like a onkyo or a pioneer. Judging from your pic it should be connected to a passive and not an active sub hence why no low level line out
     
  12. Bengaz

    Bengaz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
  13. Bengaz

    Bengaz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes, onkyo HT-R380 thanks
     
  14. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,776
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,717
    Yep :)
     
  15. jacckdaw

    jacckdaw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +91
    Thats a home cinema all in one from a few years back. Amp+6 speakers the sub been passive. Personally I think you should stick to a passive i.e a non powered sub. Your amp is not designed to work with a powered sub and I doubt it would give good results.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  16. Bengaz

    Bengaz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thank you so much!
     
  17. Bengaz

    Bengaz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Really, even if i use one of those converters?
     
  18. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,776
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,717
    No its precisely what such adapters are designed to do and any sub that accepts speaker level input will have a similar circuit built in
     
  19. mindforge

    mindforge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +70
    Can you use the VCR phono outs on the amp or are you using them already? Maybe a splitter off those?
     
  20. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,815
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,303
    The correct advice has already been given which is to use the converter. It'll work fine. There's literally no other option.
     
  21. mindforge

    mindforge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +70
    Got it thanks, good to know.
     

Share This Page

Loading...