Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Sub Output

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by allinthemind, Oct 19, 2005.

Tags:
  1. allinthemind

    allinthemind
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i know i might be in the wrong room here but i thought i would try here first:

    i am running arcams pre power diva combo in 7.1 channels with the .1 as a quake.

    Whilst knob fiddling i noticed that different DSP outputs from the 700 gives more or less bass. even in stereo plus sub (here it is the 'loudest').

    If i change to plII music or IIx music ot neo6 music, its still there but not as forward.

    i have the xover on the amp at 60hz with the quake set to about the same.

    Dont get me wrong im not complaining here, just curious as to why i get different volumes from an lfe output in different modes.

    :)
     
  2. Designer

    Designer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +25
    Well, I guess that kinda depends on your speaker config as to how much bass is redirected to the Sub (if you have any 'small' speakers). Certainly in the case of having a mix of small and large speakers, the different processing modes have different algorithms that steer different levels to each speaker. A greater level going to a small speaker means the sub has to do its bottom-end work, hence the kind of effect you've noticed.

    On the Stereo+Sub front, there is a separate control for how much sub level there is for this mode, so you can tweak this to your heart's content!

    But in short, that's just kinda the way it is. You'll find the same kinda thing going on in the processing modes in any other processor, ours or not.
     
  3. allinthemind

    allinthemind
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the info Mark.

    I thought i was going mad.
     
  4. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,566
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,266
    You should not have the Quake's crossover set to the same frequency as the AVP700's crossover setting. Doing this will end up will unnatural and unreliable crossover results and the the crossovers will interfere with each other.

    You need to set the 'mode' switch on the Quake to 'mode 2' or 'mode'4 which is the LFE mode and it will bypass the crossover on the subwoofer leaving just the crossover on the AVP700 to do its job properly.
     
  5. allinthemind

    allinthemind
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks also Crustyloafer.

    But, why would you need to bypass the subs xover?

    I thought that was the whole point in having a crossover, so that you can adjust to suit the amp? I dont see any other REL subs having this option.


    I have also noticed that the 700 has 2 sub outputs- rca & balanced. If i were to add another sub in the future can i use both connections at the same time for LFE?


    Thanks again.
     
  6. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,566
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,266
    1. You already have a crossover, it is in the AVP700, you only need one working. The crossover on the sub is more useful in stereo applications when hooked up to a stereo amplifier which does not have any crossover.

    2. Yes you can use both connections at the same time, providing your second subwoofer has a balanced input on it. Subwoofers with this feature tend to be much further up the range than the Quake, the REL Stadium 3 at £1500 would be a suitable model.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice