1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sub Out on SACD 2910

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by deanym, May 25, 2005.

  1. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +141
    Does anyone know how to get a bass channel, from surround SACD?

    Everything seems set up correctly - 6 channel out from player to 6 channel in on AV amp. All the other channels work fine.

    Is there a settings list that I need to set correctly for this to work?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Andy_Lee

    Andy_Lee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Dean

    How many discs have you tried? Not all SACD contain all 6 channels certain older discs are just direct transfers of Quadrophonic masters. My 3910 outputs Sub channels when present on the source material without intervention from me.

    Andy
     
  3. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +141
    only the dire straits brothers in arms that arrived today!!!

    poor me!
     
  4. Eddy Boy

    Eddy Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +27
    You will find that on some discs, in the main classical recordings andsome others that you may not have a LFE or Centre channel. Check in the 2910s setup to make sure the sub is on and the fronts are set to Small plus any others, just incase it gets mixed in with the full range capable channels.
     
  5. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +141
    Eddy,

    Managed to get it sorted, needed to reset all the levels both on amp and player. took a while but got it going!!
     
  6. Eddy Boy

    Eddy Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +27
    Excellent! :thumbsup: Enjoy your setup.
     
  7. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +141
    Cheers, thanks for the tips. :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...