Sub not working properly

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by ib1-2, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. ib1-2

    ib1-2
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a AV-F100 speaker system and until I changed my wiring I didn't have a problem. I had to change my setup when I replaced my LCD TV stand and to reduce the wiring I've connected the speakers directly to the amp rather than the SW. I now have no depth to the sound and the SW only seems to produce anything as and when it wants. I made no changes initially to the amp settings just the wiring changed but I get intermittant sound from the SW and even changing tv channels can knock it off. I can change the ATT to on/off 0 or -10 and it would work for awhile then change tv channel or swap to DVD and it would lose bass. :confused:

    I'm pulling my hair out at present so any assistance would be most welcome especially for my poor suffering wife.
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,936
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3,290
    Fairly sure those speakers are designed to be connected to the subwoofer and not directly to the amp.
     
  3. spooney

    spooney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Seyring
    Ratings:
    +204
    You are right. The sub has the amp built in.
     
  4. ib1-2

    ib1-2
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes you are correct. Have re-wired back into the sub and everything working fine.
    Just one question though. I don't understand what the ATT setting on the sub does. It's either off. 0 or -10 but doesn't seem to make a difference no matter what it set to. Can anyone elighten me?
     
  5. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,936
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3,290
    ATT probably means Attenuate. Would reduce the Input or Output level I'd imagine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...