Stupid Sky Question (Prem Plus)

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by WorKid, Oct 12, 2005.

  1. WorKid

    WorKid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am going to be at someone else's house the day of the big match (Wigan v Newcastle :) )
    I have a Prem Plus sub (season ticket), they don't. Can I take my card round and watch, or do I have the tricky choice of paying another £7 or listening to 5Live instead??

    Thanks
     
  2. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    19,095
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +5,168
    You will have to take box and card m8.Hope Wigan stuff em.
     
  3. WorKid

    WorKid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    tut tut nailed on 3 points for the mighty mags ha ha.

    Anyway, cheers. Probably will leave it then.
     
  4. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +599
    out of curiosity, wouldnt it need to come from same phone line as well tho?
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    If you already have a Prem+ sub then there is no need for the STB to be connected to the phone line, the details are stored on the card so you take the box/card combo anywhere you fancy (within sat coverage of course).

    If that was impractical then you could marry the smartcard to another digibox for the suration the swap it back when you are done. Not sure if you would have to call SKY and get them to do it or if the New Install menu option would work.
     
  6. JBrown

    JBrown
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm sure there's a way thru the set up menu that you can switch cards from one box to another. I know Sky take you thru this discretely when on some trechnical issues, but they won't openly tell you how to do it and I can't remember.
     
  7. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No there isn't. It can only be done by calling Sky.All a callback does is send the box details through to the Sky computers, it still has to be authorised by an operator at the call centre.
     
  8. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    19,095
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +5,168
    Told you. :clap:
     
  9. WorKid

    WorKid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Robbed ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...