Stupid question freeview

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by BrynTeg, Apr 18, 2004.

  1. BrynTeg

    BrynTeg
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    15,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +1,952
    just connect an ariel to the back,right?
     
  2. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    Right. Just between the shoulder blades should do it!
     
  3. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,996
    For best results.....

    Ideally, the right 'group' of aerial to suit your local transmitter.

    And, the Freeview box should be the FIRST thing the aerial feeds, BEFORE any VCR or TV you may have.
     
  4. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,437
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,470
    IIRC not all Freeview boxes will output the signal via RF, you may need to connect to the TV via a scart lead.

    Mark.
     
  5. BrynTeg

    BrynTeg
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    15,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +1,952
    ok thanks for the advice.
     
  6. supersonic87

    supersonic87
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swansea, Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    Mark, thats correct, but Nigel is talking about RF loopthrough, not modulation (which sends the digiboxes picture via RF.). RF loopthrough allows you to use the aerial for the TV or VCR's analouge tuner to recieve analouge broadcasts.

    Rich
     
  7. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,437
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,470
    Yeh I know, but I wasn't replying to Nigels post, but to MrFurious
    origional question that I read as him saying 'do I only need to connect an RF lead to a STB to be able to watch Freeview'.

    Mark.
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    In addition to Mark's comments, unless you are talking about a bedroom portable, surely you'd want a scart in any case. Even composite on scart is way better than RF modulated feed. If you need the modulation for more TV's around the house, make sure you research and buy a box with this feature. It's surprisingly rare, and as all sky boxes do it, and digital cable, it can come as a surprise not to find it on a freeeview box.
     
  9. BrynTeg

    BrynTeg
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    15,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +1,952
    it will be for the portable in the workshop....i mean bedroom:thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice