Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Studio 8: Error message following online upgrade

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Making Forum' started by Bexlee, Aug 23, 2003.

  1. Bexlee

    Bexlee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just downloaded the patch 8_8_17 for Studio 8 from Pinnacle's website. Since then, when I try to open Studio 8 I receive the message: 'A required .DLL file, Quicktracks .DLL was not found.'

    In addition, when the downloaded patch attempts to run I get the message: '8 Programs ResCom 800 .dll could not be opened.'

    I have emailed Pinnacle for an answer, but that will take 2 business days for a reply and I am right in the middle of a project and would appreciate any help at all.

    Bex
     
  2. Bexlee

    Bexlee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Solved it! :)
     
  3. joshy2

    joshy2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    how did you solve it? (in case i get the same problem as i upgrade)
     
  4. Mr Pleasant

    Mr Pleasant
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2000
    Messages:
    690
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +35
    Yes, how! I've got as far as downloading the patch, but don't want to introduce problems.
     
  5. Bexlee

    Bexlee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just used the original program discs for Studio 8. They give the option of running a 'repair' (so not necessary to delete & reinstall), & that is what seemed to solve it.

    Somehow I lost some .DLL files in downloading the patch, but they were replaced when I ran the original discs again.

    I don't know why the .DLL files would have been removed, perhaps it won't happen to any of you.
     
  6. Mr Pleasant

    Mr Pleasant
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2000
    Messages:
    690
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +35
    My upgrade seems to have gone OK, but thanks for the tip anyway.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice