Struggling to get RS232 codes from TSU9400 to Amp

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by MSW, Jan 23, 2008.

  1. MSW

    MSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +681
    Hi, I am very new to this, my previous remote was a Harmony 895

    I'm struggling to get RS232 command from my remote (TSU9400) to my Amplifier (Cambridge Audio 640R)

    I can tell from my RFX9600 LED's that the extender is receiving the codes from the remote and sending them to the RS232 outport that I have specified.

    The code that I am inputing to turn the Amp on (as a test to see if things work is)

    #1,01,1\r

    This command, is meant to turn the Amp on and, is taken from here

    http://www.cambridgeaudio.com/assets/documents/AP209401Azur640RSerialControlProtocol.pdf

    I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, I'm using a 3m serial RS232 Female - Female cable I have also used the "Arrow" button to enter the "Backslash" "\r" bit at the end of the code.

    Like I say the LED's on the RFX9600 indicate that a command has been received and, has indeed been processed by RS232 port 1 (I.E the one I have assigned).

    Any help would be greatly appreciated
    Mark

    PS I have

    Baud Rate of "9600"
    Parity of "None"
    Data Bits "8"
     
  2. dj-dulux

    dj-dulux
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Kenilworth
    Ratings:
    +151
    All sounds sensible, although I don't know the Cambridge product. Most likely is the cable, there is no standard so sometimes you need X over and sometimes you don't. Depends on the product. Try swapping pins 2 and 3 around at one end.

    Dupe...
     
  3. MSW

    MSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +681
    Hi, Would a "x over" be called a "serial Null Modem" cable e.g. one of these

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=97740&C=Maplin&U=SearchTop&T=RS232 Cable&doy=23m1

    as opposed to one of these "serial" cable

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=97735&C=Maplin&U=SearchTop&T=RS232 Cable&doy=23m1

    Come to thing of it, I've just realised that I don't actually know if the cable I am using is "serial" or "x over". I no longer have the packaging:suicide:

    Perhapts best thing to do is simply purchase a new one of each????????

    Who knows if I get lucky with the first cable I try. one I can take the unopened one back
     
  4. dj-dulux

    dj-dulux
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Kenilworth
    Ratings:
    +151
    The Null cable appears to be a 2-3, 3-2, 5-5 cable so I call it a cross over. The other one is 2-2, 3-3, 5-5 cable. The most common is the first, but it varies even within the same brand of equipment. What other stuff have you got to connect via RS232?

    Dupe…
     
  5. MSW

    MSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +681
    Cambridge Audio 640H Music Server and

    2 x Sky HD boxes (although I can't see that I will be connecting these for months)

    Belive it or not (particularly given that I can't work out why my remote would'nt connect to my extender on my own, or that I can suss this out on my own) I am going to try to write a "Pronto - Script" to send feedback from my Sky HD boxed to the remote:eek:

    I take it that if I buy both of the above cables then, one of them should do the job.

    Once again, thanks you for you time in taking to reply to this.

    Mark
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    null modem cable is usually required but it depends on the hardware, Can i ask why you want feedback from a sky box to the remote? (what are you expecing to achieve by having feedback?)
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    It is a null modem cable, I have my 805 working on RS232
     
  8. MSW

    MSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +681
    Hi, some of the info I am looking to display is show below in the following packets

    Packet types
    The full list of packet types I've seen is:
    Data Meaning
    SSCN Current Channel number
    SSCA Current Channel name
    SSDT Current time
    SST0 Start time of current program
    SSN0 Current program name
    SSE0 Current program description
    CE00 Entering channel
    CEER Enter channel error (eg. invalid channel number)
    SYIC Either -- ('normal') or 8080 (tuned to pin protected channel)
    SYFS Audio unavailable
    SYD1 System display - a message to be display on gnome screen
    PUSP Error - eg. no satellite signal recieved
    PUCP Error - eg. enter pin number or "audio unavailable (not subscribed)"
    SYST 0 = sky box powered on, 1 = powered off
    SYIA 0 = leaving interactive mode, 1 = entered interactive mode (ie. when you press the 'red' key on remote)
    SSEI Sky+ operations (eg. 'Pause', 'Rewind', 'Fast Forward', 'Playback')

    For me, this is particularly usefull when using the sjy box to listen to DAB radio or, monitoring what other family members are wathcing on their sky box.

    I do have a separate DAB Tuner, but, as all my gear is under the stairs the display of this unit is, in effect useless to me.

    Although, I am now seriouly begining to doubt my ability, whlst Javascript does not worry me, the fact that I was incapable of setting up my extender or indeed working out that I need a "Null Modem"cable makes me wonder if - I can actaully do it.

    Anyway - Nothing to lose by trying.
     
  9. MSW

    MSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +681
    Many thanks, I appreciate you taking the time to confirm this as, it now mean i don't have to buy both cable types and do a test & try

    All the best
    Mark
     
  10. MSW

    MSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +681
    All done and now working with a Null Cable

    Now to try getting feedback from the Amp with Pronto Script

    Mark
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
  12. MSW

    MSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +681
    Thanks, thats a nice piece of Kit, although bit put of by the price, don't know why but I had a figure of £200 in mind for a DAB Tuner, so I guess I'll think about it for a month and then just buy it.:cool:

    I remember when I first joined these forums and was looking for my first remote, I was totally horrifed that the remote I thought i wanted (Harmony 885) was as much as £100. Some 12 mths later there I am spending £700:eek:

    Been working through both the Pront developers guide, and installers guide and, have downloaded the test modules (there are no pre-built modules on the pronto website for my gear). Have'nt really got very but far, technically I have a least input a script.

    Mark
     
  13. markrubin

    markrubin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Jersey Shore, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Greetings

    I just got an Onkyo T-4555 tuner and am searching for RS232 commands:

    These commands will be used with RTI remote

    anyone have the serial commands?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...