1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Struggling to achieve720p

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Ken, Dec 23, 2003.

  1. Ken

    Ken
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am trying to run 1280 x 720 on a Sharp Z9000 with an Ati 9600 card but it refuses to take it; I have used powerstrip to load the resolution but no matter what resolution I try it seems to squash within a 4:3 frame.
    Am I doing something completely stupid. I just got the projector and am dying of frustration.

    Ken
     
  2. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,953
    The 9600 has this as a native resolution, so you could try it without Powerstrip to see if that's the culprit.

    I'm wondering if you have to tell the pj to take a 'native' signal from a PC rather than try to scale it perhaps. It's probably a menu option somewhere on the pj.

    Gary.
     
  3. Ken

    Ken
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well I got it working. I had to use powerstrip to set the resolution; which was all squashed up; then in the menu the 1280 x 720 option was now available. Success.

    Now does anyone know how to get 1280 x 720 from the 9600 without using powerstrip.
    Ken
     
  4. Ken

    Ken
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +1
    According to thre Ati spec for the card you can't. So I will continue to use powerstrip.

    ken
     
  5. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Once the resolution has been accepted (written to the registry), you should be able to uninstall Powerstrip.

    It's handy for "hotkey" resoluion changes though.

    1280x720 is a pretty "standard" res these days so would imagine it's supported by the ATI.

    :smoke:
     
  6. Ken

    Ken
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks Kramer, I will try that.
    Ken
     
  7. Ken

    Ken
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +1
    Resolution sticks nicely, thanks for your help.

    Ken
     

Share This Page

Loading...