Streaming to Windows 10

Discussion in 'Xbox One' started by mowen, Jun 16, 2015.

  1. mowen

    mowen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    594
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +114
    So Microsoft just enabled streaming to Windows 10. Just have to enable it in the settings on the xbox. Tested it between my living room and my bedroom and it worked flawlessly. Maybe the odd frame drop but both devices are connected wirelessly and it was hardly noticeable anyway.
     
  2. Houghsx

    Houghsx
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    City 17
    Ratings:
    +3,370
    How's the input lag? Are you on 2.4 or 5.0?
    Positive start then.
     
  3. mowen

    mowen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    594
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +114
    Only gave it a very quick go but it seemed pretty much non existent. On 5.0
     
  4. Nukleuz

    Nukleuz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    647
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +360
    I played a couple of levels of Jurassic World last night and it was flawless. Granted, I have gigabit Ethernet! Have also VPN'd to home from a hotel and could stream to my W10 laptop too. Don't have a controller so can't test fully though.
     
  5. RMGEE

    RMGEE
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +655
    I kept getting audio and video stuttering every 10 seconds or so, sat around 5m from my superhub router (2.4)
     
  6. Myth

    Myth

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +36
    Worked pretty much perfectly to my Surface Pro 2.

    Xbox hard wired, Surface over 5GHz
     
  7. Nemesis X2

    Nemesis X2
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    13,807
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +6,845
    Sounds good so far.... going to get the Win 10 upgrade on the PC in the coming months and hope this will cime into it's own.
     
  8. King Tones

    King Tones
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    36,945
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In The House Of Flies
    Ratings:
    +18,395
    How are people already using it ?
    Thought Windows 10 was not even out yet or is it previews of it like PC's/Laptops like the Preview Programme on Xbox ?
     
  9. bellso

    bellso
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +330
    Yup, in preview for the last few months for PC users of W10.

    Not jumped yet as not quite sure how well it works on Surface Pro 3 with there being a touch element to it.
     
  10. Houghsx

    Houghsx
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    City 17
    Ratings:
    +3,370
  11. Craigy

    Craigy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +875
    If you got a surface pro just join the windows insider program and it downloads and installs as a windows update, then download the Xbox beta app
     
  12. RMGEE

    RMGEE
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +655
    Changed the settings in my Superhub to 5Ghz and it works a lot better, had a quick go on Fifa and Forza and was really impressed with lack of lag.

    Tried taking my laptop upstairs and it still worked well although I did have a few stutters but on the whole really good.

    Well done MS :clap:
     
  13. Nemesis X2

    Nemesis X2
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    13,807
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +6,845
    When i convert my PS to Win 10 and the streaming goes live later in the year, i'm hoping as mine are both patched directly with a wid connection it should be pretty flawless then given the positive feedback so far... and given this is the first dyas of the beta effectively that's pretty impressive.
     
  14. Mr Original

    Mr Original
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Greater Manchester
    Ratings:
    +343
    I guess it's stating the obvious but running 5Ghz really is the key for this feature. Sadly at the moment some of my my household's devices are running slightly behind the times so it's not a full time thing at the moment but it's great.

    I wonder... If MS wanted, could the Xbox 360 be updated with a Win10 type Xbox App that would allow you to stream Xbone games to the 360? With my highly trained mind of making stuff up I don't believe there are any technical reasons why not. I am an expect of making up stuff up on the stop after all.
     
  15. Digital Tench

    Digital Tench
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,316
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +906
    Has anyone got streaming to work in a VM? I'm getting a dark grey screen, but happy to fiddle about if it can work.
     
  16. RMGEE

    RMGEE
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +655
    I managed to get Virgin to send me a superhub 2 and now streaming works flawlessly all around my house, I even increased the streaming quality to high.

    Can't say it enough, well done MS.
     
  17. bellso

    bellso
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +330
    So if i have a Sky broadband hub from probably 4/5 years ago, i'm going to struggle with this working?? - still sitting on the fence about putting 10 on my Surface Pro 3!
     
  18. RMGEE

    RMGEE
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +655
    It should work ok on a 2.4Ghz connection, it did for me but I couldn't move too far from my router before the audio and video started stuttering.

    Now I'm using 5Ghz it's a much better connection.

    I was lay in bed this morning and thought I'd have a quick go on Fifa so got out my laptop, opened the xbox app, turned on my xbox and started streaming all within 60 seconds :D
     
  19. King Tones

    King Tones
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    36,945
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In The House Of Flies
    Ratings:
    +18,395
    Hmm seems my new laptop does not pickup my 5ghz signal.
    I am sure it should....
     
  20. bellso

    bellso
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +330
    Sounds awesome! Will give it a try on 2.4. TBH, this has got me thinking about changing the Sky router anyway as its so slow these days.
     
  21. bellso

    bellso
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +330
    This is what worries me about going down the 5ghz route cheaply. I know a lot of older tech [my PS3 in the kitchen] won't work. I'm not tech enough, but guessing a new dual router with simultaneous 2.4/5 should work - if Sky will give me set up details.

    Looks like my Surface Pro 3 will work with 5ghz if i go that route. Planning on being in the same room as the router anyway, so hope 2.4 will work for now.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2015
  22. King Tones

    King Tones
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    36,945
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In The House Of Flies
    Ratings:
    +18,395
    My new Router outputs both 2.4 & 5 but having checked my laptop it only picks up the 2.4 signal. I thought any new laptop would be able to pickup a 5ghz signal.
     
  23. rob_brum

    rob_brum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Birmingham, uk
    Ratings:
    +659
    How easy is it to stream... switch on the Xbox one, and then is there something in the Xbox app on the Win 10 PC to start streaming?
     
  24. RMGEE

    RMGEE
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +655
    You can do it all from the xbox app, no need to switch on your xbox first.

    Just launch the app, select connect on the left, press the button to turn on your xbox, wait a few seconds for the streaming button to appear, make sure you've plugged in your xbox controller then start streaming.
     
  25. King Tones

    King Tones
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    36,945
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In The House Of Flies
    Ratings:
    +18,395
    Will the Xbox One controller work wireless when it's fully live ?
     
  26. RMGEE

    RMGEE
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +655
    I think you need the wireless adapter for that.
     
  27. RMGEE

    RMGEE
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +655
  28. vorn182

    vorn182
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    739
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Stafford
    Ratings:
    +89
    Can someone explain where the streaming button is please? I've got the xbox connected to the app, controller plugged in, but I can't see where to go next.
     
  29. xMK9x

    xMK9x
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    NW
    Ratings:
    +33
    Right... You will have to enable streaming in Settings>Preferences>Allow Streaming to other devices section of your xbox one and next time you connect using the app you will see a Stream and Test Streaming button.

    If you get a black screen like I did then update your Xbox App from the Store
     
  30. vorn182

    vorn182
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    739
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Stafford
    Ratings:
    +89
    Either I'm being really thick or its not working on my laptop!
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

Loading...