Streaming HDTV through 360, what method?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by cs3007, Mar 12, 2006.

  1. cs3007

    cs3007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +19
    Just wondered how people are streaming High Def content (.ts files) through their network. I have tried my DG834G wireless router, which was totally useless and also the 85mpbs homeplugs, which although a little better, still do not work without Network Congestion.
     
  2. bluemoonmcfc

    bluemoonmcfc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,098
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +70

    I nearly bought the 85mbs homeplugs myself but i ended up buying a 30m RJ45 cable instead and it works perfect :thumbsup:
     
  3. cs3007

    cs3007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +19
    Yeah, I am pretty certain thats what I'll have to do as well, although will be a lot of hassle as my 360, Router and PC are all in different rooms and floors.

    Anyone else managed to get to work using Wireless as I still don't really want to go wired?

    Found this, which looks like they did ok, but not sure how it would work out with the distances between each device?

    http://www.hdbeat.com/2005/12/21/hdtv-over-wifi-80211a/
     
  4. Bleem

    Bleem
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    7,681
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +2,465
    HD over wireless is a NON-STARTER... don't even waste your time, unless you have an "A" router you've got no chance..

    believe me, i wasted hours trying all the different methods.

    My advice ? buy a wired kit and get your hands dirty - works a treat and well worth the effort ! £19.99 from Maplin gets you 50m cat5e, 8 junction boxes and 16RJ45 sockets... comes with a tester and all the tools you'll need.
     
  5. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    22,916
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +9,369
    It's ok saying that but I can't run a cable from an upstairs bedroom at one side of the house downstairs into the lounge, well I could but my wife would not be happy at all! Isn't the new netgear MIMO 3 router supposed to be as good as wired so surely that's a possibility if wired really isn't an option?
     
  6. Bleem

    Bleem
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    7,681
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +2,465
    Have your thought about IP over PS ? You can buy power supplies with NIC interfaces built in which just run your network through your power infrastructure ?

    I had the same issue going wired - I just whipped off my skirting boards, drilled a couple of walls and hid my cables - you seriously wouldnt know they were there is it wasnt for the wall mounted sockets.
     
  7. Retronana

    Retronana
    In Memoriam

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    323
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    TBC
    Ratings:
    +194
    I'm using a dual band a+g router and I'm able to stream 720p/1080i clips from a MCE laptop to a 360 via Wi-Fi.

    As has already been said, its a no go on just a wireless g network, although I wonder if a "Pre n" mimo network might do the job ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...