Streaming audio *FROM* a PS3

Discussion in 'Video Streaming Boxes & Services' started by Member 183700, Jun 8, 2009.

  1. Member 183700

    Member 183700
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hello.

    I have a 500GB HDD in my PS3 and would like to stream MP3 etc FROM it to some audio device such as a Squeezebox.

    Does anyone know a) if that's possible and b) what a suitable device would be?

    I know you can stream audio TO a PS3, but have not seen anything anywhere about streaming audio FROM a PS3.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Nelviticus

    Nelviticus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    474
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hitchin
    Ratings:
    +69
    It can't be done as far as I'm aware. If you were really desparate you could hook the PS3's video output up to a video sender and watch it in another room, controlling it via the bluetooth remote, but that's a bit of a waste of a PS3.

    Much better to put your media files on something that does support streaming, like a NAS, and stream from that to your PS3 and to wherever else you want.
     
  3. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    Can't be done. The PS3 is a DLNA client not a DLNA server I'm afraid.
     
  4. NetGap

    NetGap
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'm wondering if it Could be done by installing a second OS such as Linux?

    I have seen the install option but not sure if a Linux version exists
     
  5. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    Yes it could be done that way if you installed Yellow dog or similar but you may as well just use an old PC if your going to go down that road.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice