Stream Sky+ on network.

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by rhinoman, Nov 8, 2005.

  1. rhinoman

    rhinoman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +46
    As the title, I'm looking to stream my Sky+ picture across my hardwired network. Any ideas what I need to acheive it?

    I already use a HTPC with Dscaler in my main room but am now looking at options for getting a quality Sky Picture into other rooms.

    I believe that the sweetspot card alllows this option but I have no idea how this is acheived or what is required at the other end.

    Cheers
     
  2. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd be most interested in the answer to this too.

    I managed to stream sky to my desktop at work (video only as I didn't want to annoy the "neigbours"!).

    I used Windows Media Encoder 7.1 This was simple to configure. I looked at the latest version but but found it difficult to configure and I never got it working.

    Dave
     
  3. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    You try streaming it through Msn messenger, I managed to that with Halo 2, when you set up you webcam just choose the video input as your capture card..then launch messenger on both machines, host a videochat with the machine with sky and connect to it with the machine on your network, you will need to msn/hotmail accounts though..
     
  4. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    I'd be interested also John, not for Sky+ but for my Tivo (apart from the obvious Tivo hacks and ethernet card, not got enough time for that)

    Steve
     
  5. Rob100

    Rob100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +227
  6. HSC

    HSC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,068
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +210
    I heard of someone using Windows Media Encoder to do this - but could not find the thread....
     
  7. rhinoman

    rhinoman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +46
    OK, so windows media encoder needs a capture card that has a WDM driver which is what the sweetspot has. I believe that the nebula has also.

    VLC should pick up the stream :)

    I wonder what the sweetspot card uses for encoding the stream?
     
  8. rhinoman

    rhinoman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +46
    Gave this a go last night with mixed results.

    First tried windows media encoder but kept getting errors, maybe it doesn't like my capture card :confused:

    Tried VLC as a server and managed to get a few broken stills on the client but no stream yet.

    My initial impressions are that windows encoder has more scope to become a final solution as vlc needs setting the capture parameters each time the program starts. I looked again at the Plugged In - Sweetspot and while there website says that it has the capability to do streaming you need to use third party software but doesn't mention which. They do have a tie up with showshifter but looking at that site, it mentions lan streaming but doesn't look like it will do live streaming, onlyt recordings.
     
  9. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you try Media Encoder 7.1?
     
  10. rhinoman

    rhinoman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +46
    No, media encoder 9, just noticed your reference to 7 in your original post so I'll give that a go later.
     
  11. Lucas

    Lucas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I use SageTV to do this. The digibox is connected to a hauppauge pvr250 via Svideo and the picture is captured in mpeg2. SageTV has clients that can run on another networked PC or on a cheap hauppauge media mvp.

    Note that only one sky channel can be watch 'live' by one or more clients. I rarely watch live anyway. I setup favourites that get recorded, much like how Sky+ records them and then they are available for watching by everyone on the network.
     
  12. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's an expensive solution!
     
  13. Lucas

    Lucas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Dave,
    are you referring to the hardware or software? :confused:

    I assume that the hardware is there already..... or at least it is required for whatever solution one chooses.


    SageTV only costs $79 for the server and $29 for each PC!
    MediaMVP clients run from the server with no extra licences required.

    Compared to what my hardware cost :eek: SageTV was a drop in the ocean.
     
  14. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was referring to the cost of the software and I suppose it is reasonable given what you get for the money.

    It's just that I don't have a bottomless pit of money that I can spend on this, and streaming sky over the network is a "nice to have" and certainly not worth me spending about £80 on.

    Dave
     
  15. rhinoman

    rhinoman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +46
    Thanks Lucas, at least I now know that there is a solution that works, does Sage only work with the haupage cards or others as well?
     
  16. Lucas

    Lucas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    As of late (V4=, it also works with most cards that use a WDM driver. ie software encoder cards.

    I prefer the slightly more expensive hardware encoders since they don't utilise any or very little CPU for the encoding. But if you will be streaming across the house then again you just have on PC that gets worked!


    Here is the requirements list http://www.sage.tv/requirements.html?sageSub=tv
     

Share This Page

Loading...