1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Strange Picture with AE100 & Component.

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Chaos Star, Jul 10, 2003.

  1. Chaos Star

    Chaos Star
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    My AE100 outputs an odd picture when connected to either X-Box or DVD player via component.

    The screen has Horizontal coloured flashing intermintantly across the screen (Is this refered to as Banding?) This does not happen with a fixed screen like a setup menu. The flashing lines appear to have Red Green and Blue mixed through them and seem more visible the more action that is taking place.

    The dvd player works fine with s-video and composite.

    My KiT is listed below:

    AE100
    Toshiba 210e
    Pal X-Box (UNchipped)

    The lead I am connecting the x-box with is Hi definition pack.
    I am connecting the DVD PLayer with the component cable from the hi definition pack.

    ANy help ver much appreciated :smashin:
     
  2. Chaos Star

    Chaos Star
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Arghhhhhhhhh Help :)

    Also the DVD player has had its PIcture Menu set to VIDEO.

    There are 3 Options for the DVD Player Picture.

    ViDEO
    S-VIDEO
    RGB

    Only ViDEO Gives a Picture through component :smashin:
     
  3. Chaos Star

    Chaos Star
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Tried other cable still got flashing of primary colours going through picture when using component, anyone know a soloution???
     
  4. bunkerbuster2

    bunkerbuster2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried it via S-video?
     
  5. Chaos Star

    Chaos Star
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    S-ViDEO is Fine no Problems, though picture quality is not as good, thats why I want the component to work right :(
     
  6. Oblivion

    Oblivion
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +2
    Have mine connected to a Tosh 510 via component, have not had any problems like you have described. If its happening with both DVD + XBOX then its most likely a problem with the PJ.

    Paul
     
  7. Chaos Star

    Chaos Star
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    ******, Im going to get a branch and whack it like basil faulty.
     
  8. Chaos Star

    Chaos Star
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Its projecting fine with svide and composite so why should component make a difference, hopefully there is some logical answer :)
     
  9. Bristol Pete

    Bristol Pete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol.
    Ratings:
    +321
    What DVD player do you have?

    On my SonyDVP735D you need to disable RGB out by changing it to composite video to enable component out to work, which you have to select in the output menu.

    Just a thought...

    Cap:smashin:
     
  10. Chaos Star

    Chaos Star
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    My toshiba has the 3 settings I discussed above and I selected Video, this enables the component. Its very strange only happens with component and both X-BOX and DVD playback is ruined by coloured lines flashing all over the screen :(
     
  11. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Sounds mysterious, right enough.............
    It's not banding, btw......... totally different issue.

    I wonder is there some Macrovision issue going on, 'cause that's what it sounds like to me...........

    Any chance you can get another player with component out (which is working ok on someone elses kit) to see if it has the same effect ?

    I know this sounds extremely dumb - apologies in advance...., but you do have the component leads plugged in the right way around? You should also try different component leads ( bog standard interconnects would do for a try-out........... to try to isolate if there's something duff with the projector's component in.....

    Hope you find a solution,

    Sean G.
     
  12. Chaos Star

    Chaos Star
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Components are plugged in correctly (Assume they are not directional)

    X-Box (No macrovision on x-box?)with Hi Definition Pack displays same issues as DVD player, this leads me to believe its the Projector its almost like coloured interfence, the X-BOX and DVD Player are right nest to the projector so IM going to try seperating them to see if that solves the problem.
     
  13. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Piero,

    So you got it working with the s-video connection, then. Good.

    I use a Toshiba 210 with component connection to the AE100 and I've never encountered anything like you're describing, nor have I just been able to reproduce it by fiddling with leads, switch-settings or the like.

    Only ViDEO Gives a Picture through component...

    Now that is curious. On my setup, I get a component picture with the DVD player set to VIDEO or to S-VIDEO. Only the RGB setting blanks the screen.

    S-ViDEO is Fine no Problems, though picture quality is not as good, that's why I want the component to work right...

    I'm intrigued by that. If you can't get a decent picture using the component connection, how can you say that the s-video quality is not as good? Sounds to me as though it's a great deal better. If, as I suspect, you mean that the component picture would be better because that's the generally held opinion, well, I'd say that for me at least the difference is so slight as not to be worth worrying about. But these things are extremely subjective, of course.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  14. Chaos Star

    Chaos Star
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Animated intro screen and menu screens are working with component and they look smoother and in my opinion better, but I cant tell if movie screen would be better as its not working right at the moment. To be honest im assuming component is better and according to most peoples views it should be.

    To be honest Im a bit stumped by the whole affair think I may have to call panasonic.

    If I have the Tosh set to S-Video and select component on projector, will the picture be the same tosh as set to video ??

    What have you selected for your component BERT, S-Video or ViDEO.
     
  15. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Piero,

    If I have the Tosh set to S-Video and select component on projector, will the picture be the same tosh as set to video?

    If you think the picture's tosh, you should get a better setup...

    (Or, more seriously: ) on my gear the component-output picture is absolutely the same whether the Toshiba is set to video or s-video. Indeed, switching between the two doesn't affect the output in any way, not even momentarily at the instant of change: not a flicker, not a flutter.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  16. Chaos Star

    Chaos Star
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Moved prjector away from DVD player incase of interferance, problems remains.

    Take Data FROM EXT OPTIONS to see if anything is a miss there:

    FREEZE MESG <ON>
    PIC SHIFT <ON>
    RUNTIME PRT <ON>
    AUTOSETUP <NORMAL>

    I also done a self test in S-VIDEO (WORKING NORMALLY) and COMPONENT (Horizontal coloured lines along screen). Was using the R2 DVD SERPICO for reference.

    S-ViDEO SELF CHECK

    R1. 09
    R2. 01

    PAL

    COMPONENT SELF CHECK

    R1. 09
    A1. 01

    625I

    H 15.57 KHZ
    V 50.08 HZ

    625I

    I am no expert and dont even now what some figures refer too, but is it possible that the projector is trying to display a NSCT signal as PAL one.

    Is 625I (interlaced I think) a PAL Singnal, assumed it would be 480.

    :) Good luck to anyone that can decipher these ramblings
     
  17. Chaos Star

    Chaos Star
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    :) For some unkown reason both the x-box and DVD player now work through the projector.

    Though both the H and V values quoted above have reduced slightly when I check them in the Self check.

    MAkes me wonder how reliable my bargain will be though.

    Thanks to all the forum members who offered advice.

    :smashin:
     
  18. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Piero,

    And now it's working, do you think the component-video picture is superior to the s-video?

    Have you unplugged and repluggged anything? I wonder if it could have been something as basic as a dodgy contact (or more than one) somewhere.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  19. Chaos Star

    Chaos Star
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    To be honest im not sure which I prefer best, both the component and S-video displays are of a very high quality.

    Rather than saying one is better than the other I would say they are both different, colours seem more vibrant with component though.

    Having said that, I have been conditioned into believing component is superior. So I will probably stick with component :)
     
  20. Oblivion

    Oblivion
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +2
    I would say Interlaced Component is an improvement over S-Video on the AE100. Prog Scan via Component is a vast improvement. Much sharper picture, more detail and better colours. Shame it doesn't improve the blacks :D

    Paul
     
  21. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Oblivion,

    Prog Scan via Component is a vast improvement...

    Is that via an HCPC or something like an iScan Pro or a Pro-V?

    Bert
    http://www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  22. Oblivion

    Oblivion
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +2
    Bert

    Its Prog Scan Via a TOSH 510

    Paul
     
  23. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Oblivion,

    Thanks. Would you know if a dedicated progressive-scan DVD player gives a better result than the add-on boxes I mentioned?

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  24. Oblivion

    Oblivion
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +2
    I think it depends on the DVD player in question, and which De-Interlacer it has. The Tosh's one IMO is very good, but then I haven't seen the Iscan, or other De-Interlacers in action. Going on what people say on these boards regarding HTPCs I would say the Tosh is somewhere between a HTPC and the Pro-V. I guess its one of those time when you have to each with your own eyes to decide. But for me the Tosh was a good way to get good Prog Scan images, with ease of use.

    Paul
     
  25. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
  26. jasper_mccrea

    jasper_mccrea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +20
    I just tried the component outs of my tosh 330, and compared to the s-video, it's a huge improvement. Now to get some leads that let me put the DVD player back in the rack, without a digital coax cable stretching across the room!

    Jasper
     
  27. AMc

    AMc
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    5,524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +2,087
    Blasting from the past...

    I have a Philips Bogart DLP and a Toshiba SD330E.
    Last night I connected up component outs on the DVD to component in on the PJ.
    Couldn't get a picture which may have been because the DVD player was set to RGB (user error)?
    Should I set the output on the 330 to S-Video or Video?

    Thanks

    AMc
     
  28. Chaos Star

    Chaos Star
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Set to S-video then the DVD player will display via component and s-video - giving the correct feed!
     
  29. AMc

    AMc
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    5,524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +2,087
    Thanks - just need to get a chance to try it out. I hate turning the PJ on just to tweak :)
     
  30. AMc

    AMc
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    5,524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +2,087
    Worked OK - was the component output much darker on your set up? S-Video seems a lot brighter which surprised me. Thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...