Strange Pace Twin Problem

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by Shady Deal, Dec 2, 2004.

Tags:
  1. Shady Deal

    Shady Deal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,
    Up to now I have always been happy with the twin, but recently it sometimes looses ITV1 and Channel 4. The only way to get them back is to scan for channels again.

    Anyone else??
    Thanks
     
  2. Dave H

    Dave H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Lots of different places!
    Ratings:
    +145
    Try the mod in the post "Pace heres a strange thing" it cured mine.
     
  3. Darwin

    Darwin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Abingdon, Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having a similar problem with the ITV channels (Multiplex 2).
    It seems that if both receivers are showing a channel within this group then it will not display either channel and will not record.
    If I want to record a Multiplex 2 channel (http://www.dtg.org.uk/retailer/dtt_channels.html#mux2) then I have to ensure that the TV1 channel is not a Multiplex2 channel.
    I have spoken with Pace and they think it is a hardware fault with the tuner - Unfortunately it is out of warranty!!

    I would be interested in trying the mod but can't find the posting for "Pace heres a strange thing" despite seaching all forums with a combination of the words.
    Could you give me a bit more info Dave?
     
  4. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +87
  5. Dave H

    Dave H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Lots of different places!
    Ratings:
    +145
    sorry its my fault I got the title wrong :rolleyes:

    but my Pace twin has been fine since I did the mod :)
    I want to try the hard drive mod next because I keep filling my hard drive up now its working :rotfl:

    Dave.
     
  6. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,078
    I, too, have added the extra earthing and it does seem to have improved the thing's stability.
     
  7. Darwin

    Darwin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Abingdon, Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks chaps. My soldering iron is heating up as a type. Fingers crossed
     
  8. Darwin

    Darwin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Abingdon, Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have now added the extra earthing and........
    It worked!!!!!!! :clap:
    The problem was always repeatable in the evenings and I have run a few tests, the error rate doesn't waver and I can simultaneously watch and record MUX2 channels. I will wait to see if I have to power cycle the box any less.
    Many thanks to you all.
     
  9. Dave H

    Dave H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Lots of different places!
    Ratings:
    +145
    Glad it worked for you :thumbsup:


    Dave.
     
  10. junkpuppets

    junkpuppets
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    cambs
    Ratings:
    +4
    so does this improve the failed recordings bug?i've had enough of power cycling and loosing recordings and was thinking of getting a Thomson DHD4000 hoping they are more stable
     
  11. Darwin

    Darwin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Abingdon, Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    It has certainly made my unit a lot more stable (and easier to live with)since I made the modification. I used to have to power cycle it about 3-4 times a week. I haven't had to do it since but it's only been a week.

    The way to see if you had the same problem as I did is to put both TV1 and TV2 on to a MUX 2 channel and see if the bit error rate starts to jump around.
    If it does and the unit is out of warranty I would definately give it a try.
    Good Luck
     
  12. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +398
    What sort of wire did you use?
     
  13. Dave H

    Dave H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Lots of different places!
    Ratings:
    +145
    I used some wire I had lying around the garage Iam not sure what gauge it was but it was about 3 or 4 mm thick.

    Dave.
     
  14. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +398
    Thanks for replying, both me and my Dad have a Pace Twin, and he has a soldering iron so we are going to have a go.....

    Sorry to be dim, but is it just like speaker wire? Or can I cut up an old cable, like an s-video cable or something?

    fanx
    lisa
     
  15. Darwin

    Darwin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Abingdon, Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    It needs to be reasonably thick so that it has very low resistance. The cheap speaker wire isn't really thick enough but if you have some of the more expensive stuff it should do. I wouldn't use the S-Video cable as this will probably be a screened cable and not suitable. I would say you should be looking for something with a core bigger than 2mm squared. I used some old thickish car wiring (the sought you find to wire up the live connection on a car stereo)

    One tip, when soldering to the chassis you may need to use clean a small area so that the solder will take to it. (The tuner cans are fine as they are tinned) If you use abrasive paper or wire wool make sure the metal dust doesn't fall onto the circuit board. Likewise make sure none of the solder falls onto the board either.

    I hope it solves your problems as well as it has done mine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...