Strange Ethernet Problem

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by willj12, Jun 17, 2009.

  1. willj12

    willj12

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,073
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +116
    I was speeding up a friends computer a couple of months ago, when I plugged my ethernet cable to it, it was able to connect to the router and I could access the routers control panel through it but when I wanted to go on any website it would just time out, strange thing was that the same ethernet cable worked fine on other computers. This baffled me so I tried it out at my friends house and it worked fine so I never did anything about it but now they have changed ISP and it won't work :mad:
    Any ideas?
     
  2. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,606
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,648
    Could be any number of things but the one that springs to mind is Mac address filtering.
    If this is enabled it will do exactly what you describe , until the mac address of your computers NIC is added you wouldnt have access to the net and so on ... thats just one possibility of many though.
     
  3. paulmcg

    paulmcg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +12
    have you checked the ip settings? ie DHCP and nameservers?

    Paul
     
  4. willj12

    willj12

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,073
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +116
    Neither of us have MAC Filtering turned on and I have tried assigning it a static ip.
     
  5. paulmcg

    paulmcg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +12
    make sure that both the IP address and nameserves are set to automatic and that the router had DHCP enabled.

    Alternatively, the cable may not be a crossover and your nic or routers may not be autoswitching (although I find that unlikely)
     
  6. willj12

    willj12

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,073
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +116
    Turns out the DNS had been changed to some strange server.
    Thanks for your help
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice