1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stopping a dimable circuit from dimming (electronic experts in here)

Discussion in 'Smart Home, Climate Control & Security Forum' started by Alexg, Mar 3, 2005.

  1. Alexg

    Alexg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    After finding out about the digidim (thanks hornydragon) I have decided to get one, once that is they Email back with a UK supplier.
    I've read through the instalation and user manuals on there site and it can do loads of stuff, the nice thing is aswell the control plate sits on a standard 1G back box and connects to the control box via standard T&E cable so I don't need to change any of my wireing.

    My problem is however, I have to make one of the circuits so that it can not be dimmed, on this circuit will be a transformer which feeds some LED lights in the floor. Is there a circuit I could build that would keep the output a constant voltage even if its dimmed from the controler? I was thinking of using a 240v relay but one where the coil will still operate even if the voltage drops to say 200v, so when the output is operated it triggers the relay and it keeps the output there untill its dimmed right down and the relay then closes.

    Any idea?

    Thanks, Alex.
     
  2. ntslik

    ntslik
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi Alex, don't want to sound like i am punting for business but i am a Helvar UK dealer if your still struggling to find one, have you thought about wiring the LED to the helvar anyway and leave at 100% for each scene...just an idea
     
  3. Alexg

    Alexg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ntslik,

    Thanks for the reply, theres a company I've found local to me on Helvar's website who are Emailing me a quote monday, however I would be very greatfull if you could Email or PM me the price you could do the kit for :)

    I'm after the kit with the stainless steel/carbon fibre control plate.
    Could you also quote me for an Extra control pannel? (Same style as the other one)

    I had thought about leaving each scene on 100% but I liked the idea of having different set levels for say, watching a movie and then another for general use of the room also, theres a good chance someone else will mess around with the control pannel and make it dim and it will damage the transformer. I need to find a way somehow of keeping the voltage constant on 1 output.

    I'm an Electrician and if I like the Digidim kit I get I'm going to suggest it to customers who are looking for something a bit futuristric in there house.

    Many thanks,
    Alex.
     
  4. Alexg

    Alexg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Flipping hell, just looked on your site (nice site btw) £895!! I had no idea it would be that much.

    Is there a similar option around say £400?
     
  5. ntslik

    ntslik
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +10
    The digidim is a bit pricey for what it is, you want to look at Rako, as long as you can get to the feeds of each curcuit very simple to install, and would come in around £500 for a 4 scene system with panel.
     
  6. Alexg

    Alexg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just been looking at the P400 by futronix, I like the look of that a lot, even more than the digidim kit.

    Question, on your site its £299 then it has got a drop down and says "chrome finish +£80" Does that mean it will work out at £280 for a chrome one?

    What back box does it use? does it have a special one and does it come with it?

    Thanks.
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    you can use digidim4 as none dimming just need the software and interface to PC/Laptop and set it as full on/off for that channel
     
  8. ntslik

    ntslik
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +10
    Yes it's £280 for the Chrome version, you will need to get Futronix's back box as it doesn't use a standard one, it's an extra £20 for the box and is in our accesories option
     
  9. Alexg

    Alexg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Opps, I ment is it £380 for the crome one?, as its listed £299 then says crome +£80?

    Thanks :)
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    does that constitute an offer neil? lowest advertised price and all?
     
  11. Alexg

    Alexg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Back to the original topic :)
    Anyone have any ideas to my problem?

    Thanks, Alex.
     
  12. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    buy a digidim4 :confused:
     
  13. Alexg

    Alexg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You love the Digidim don't you Mr dragon :)
    Ever thought of applying for a sales job with them ? :)
     
  14. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    lol having done the training for a few system helvar is what i would reconmend!!!! Expensive yes but so much better than the rest............. its worth emailing the t check about he LED issue but IIRC not a problem the lesser systems may not be compatible.
     
  15. ntslik

    ntslik
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +10
    Not putting the Helvar down as it does appear to be a quality product, but i can't see what it offers compared to say the Rako etc. which to me is cheaper and far more versatile
     

Share This Page

Loading...