Still can not transfer from PC to XBOX

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by dUnKle, Sep 11, 2004.

  1. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    15,475
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,382
    I used to be able to - in fact I have transfered many a thing from my PC to the XBOX via my DLink router - however that has recently all stopped !

    I have tried direct connection via WinXP, Filezilla and FlashXP and none of them will connect

    IP settings of XBOX is 192.168.0.1 and as far as I know password and user is still XBOX

    None of this has changed and these are the settings I am using

    The only thing to change has been a fresh install of WinXP

    Can anyone help ?
     
  2. mitch

    mitch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +638
    this may sound daft but i can only connect to my xbox if i am using xbmc.if i try connecting when i am on the evox dash it wont connect
     
  3. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    15,475
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,382
    Thats certainly oen for the to b tried box - thanks
     
  4. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    15,475
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,382
    nice try but did not work :(
     
  5. mitch

    mitch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +638
    which dash are you using?
     
  6. fingery

    fingery
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You say fresh install of XP....have you also installed SP2?? If so, check the firewall settings.
     
  7. supersonic87

    supersonic87
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swansea, Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    are you using port 21 for communactions, and are you sure the xbox is 192.128.0.1, if you're using a router that will obviously change (e.g .1 for port 1, .2 for port 2, etc)

    probably no help but try Xbox-Scene and those lot are alot more knowlegable on FTP than myself.

    Rich
     
  8. ado

    ado
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    this happened to me - just couldnt fathom it out.

    it used to work then it never - until i disabled my internet connecton on the control panel.

    i think it was using the internet to log on not the network card
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice