Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Stereo Direct via remote on AVR300

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by GarySargent, Jan 23, 2005.

Tags:
  1. GarySargent

    GarySargent
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Anyone know if there is a way with the AVR300 to switch between Stereo Direct on/off using the supplied remote?
     
  2. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,431
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +100
    only way i know is to bring up the quick setup menu (probably not the right name, but it's the same button you have to hold for 5 secs to bring the full configs) and change it there.
     
  3. Hifi addict

    Hifi addict
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I already asked this question 2 months ago and john or andy would address it to engineering and it would be entered in 1 of their software updates
     
  4. ANDY_DUTTON

    ANDY_DUTTON
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +87
    Hi,

    There is no way to switch direct from the CR80 without entering the main menu (single press of the menu button). It is about the thrid or forth option down in that menu.

    However if you are using a Programable remote such as a Pronto there are now descrete codes to turn the direct mode on and off (codes 16 - 78 on and 16 - 79 off or toggle on-off 16 -10)

    Regards,
    Andrew
     
  5. GarySargent

    GarySargent
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Andy is there a reason why pressing the AUX on the CR80 (which switches to PVR?) doesn't turn the amp on, but other inputs do switch it on? Is this a bug maybe or by design for some reason?
     
  6. Crespotav

    Crespotav
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kimpala
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mr. Dutton, allow me to retort. DIRECT is a "mode", is it not? Therefore it should be another option in the "MODE" button.

    It should also be called "Direct Analogue" since it applies only to analogue inputs.

    It can have advantages playing vinyl and high-quality tape decks. These are the only analogue devices still around. There is no phono input in the A300 and arcam does not market the phono Module standalone.For CD what this means is: use the Players DAC, bypass AVR300 Dac.

    Since the DAC's in the AVR300 are far better than 95% of the CD Players around, the best way to play CD is via digital Coax input. Unfortunately the mode "stereo" seems to go through the DSP, according to one reputed reviewer, from the USA.

    If that is the case, then what is needed is a mode that feeds the SPDIF signal straight to the DAC, which has the problem that if you play a compressed recording (Dolby Digital, etc) you hear horrible noises.

    One can't have everything...
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice