1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stereo Direct Mode from AVR300 Remote

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by Jim_R, Jun 29, 2005.

  1. Jim_R

    Jim_R
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you turn the stereo direct mode on and off from the AVR300's remote? If so, how? Thanks.
     
  2. Hifi addict

    Hifi addict
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    the only way I have found is to go into the menu and select direct on/off from there
     
  3. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,501
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,237
    If you buy a programmable remote like the Marantz RC9500 I have just bought you can use the disrete codes supplied in the manual for this function. There are also many other discrete codes including direct access to differenct surround modes without having to scroll thorugh them. The Marantz RC5400 would aslo be suitable for this purpose.
     
  4. tvh3ad

    tvh3ad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    339
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    If you like and want to keep the Arcam remote:

    1 - Borrow a programmable remote from someone who has one or your local dealer
    2 - Program it as per Crustyloafer's suggestion
    3 - Teach the Arcam remote the feature from the other remote
    4 - Return the programmable remote to its owner.
     
  5. Jim_R

    Jim_R
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, guys!
     
  6. Greggles

    Greggles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,069
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    St. Saviour, Jersey
    Ratings:
    +74
    If have been looking for a programmable remote control which will accept discrete codes, for instance to allow direct selection of THX Modes, Effects etc on the AV8. Toggling through them on the CR80 can be a pain. How easy is the programming of discrete codes with such a unit?
     
  7. yash

    yash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA, USA
    Ratings:
    +2
    It is possible to program Stereo Direct Mode on to Arcam's remote itself without having to borrow/buy a programmable remote. The Stereo Direct related discrete codes are as follows;

    228 - Stereo Direct On
    004 - Stereo Direct Off
    108 - Stereo Direct Toggle (On -> Off -> On ....)

    You can test these codes as follows:

    Press "AMP" button (just to make sure you are in Amp mode)
    Tap "SETUP" button once
    Key in one of the codes above

    In order to permanently program these codes onto keys on the Arcam's remote, first you have to find keys that are not relevant/used in the operation of AVR 300 (for example "Open" key). Then use the following steps

    1. Press the "Amp" button
    2. Press and Hold the SETUP Button until the red LED flashes twice, then RELEASE
    3. Press 9 - 9 - 4
    4. Press the "SETUP" button and then the 3 digit code above
    5. Press the button you wish to use for that function - Two Blinks

    I have found discrete codes for some of the Modes that I frequently use (Neo Music, PLII Movie etc.) and first programmed them on to a key on Arcam Remote. Then I copied them onto my Home Theater Master MX-500 remote, which lets me program these codes into "soft keys" that I can label myself. Here is where I have found that having a universal remote with softkeys helpful since I do have to remember which function is on which key on the Arcam's remote. This gives me direct access to these modes instead of cycling thru them by pressing MODE button. Please let me know if you are interested in these other codes.

    Arcam CR80 is an OEM version of UEI's Catalyst 48 remote. If you do a google search on programming "One for All" remotes it will turn up with a lot of links. One of the most useful I have found is www DOT hifi-remote DOT com. The "Magic" button referred to on some of these sites is the "SETUP" button on the Arcam's remote.

    Hope this helps
     
  8. Greggles

    Greggles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,069
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    St. Saviour, Jersey
    Ratings:
    +74
    Hi Yash,

    Yes please provide a full list of codes and/or tell me where you found them. When I read your post, I rushed off to try out the procedure, mistakingly thinking that I had to use the RC5 codes in the back of the Arcam AV8's manual. I got very confused until I realised they were the wrong ones.

    Thanks in advance for the info. :lease:
     
  9. RumNYC

    RumNYC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +9
    on a related know, does anyone know how to bring the avr300 from standby WITHOUT using the remote? The hard power button obviously doesn't work.
     
  10. yash

    yash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA, USA
    Ratings:
    +2
    Greggles

    I found them the hard way by testing codes from 001 thru 255, since that is the range for discrete codes. Here are some of the codes I found pertaining to the "Mode"

    136 - Stereo PCM
    008 - Neo6 Cinema
    009 - PLII Movie
    168 - PLII Music
    171 - Neo6 Music

    RumNYC

    The discrete code for Power toggle is (if this is what you are looking for)

    Enjoy

    044 - Power toggle
     
  11. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    You mean on the amp itself ? I just push one of the input buttons (say, AV) to bring it out of standby.
     
  12. Greggles

    Greggles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,069
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    St. Saviour, Jersey
    Ratings:
    +74
    Thanks again. Looks like I'm in for an evening of button pushing to find the missing codes. Surely there are a lot of people using "one-for-all" type remotes with Arcam equipment. Wouldn't it make life easier if Arcam supplied a comprehensive list of discrete codes, in addition to the RC5 ones, in the manual.
     
  13. Hifi addict

    Hifi addict
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think they did provide those code in the manual. Have you check it???

    when new features are added to the software, you should turn towards the releasenotes to find the new codes.
     
  14. yash

    yash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA, USA
    Ratings:
    +2
    Most of the other codes I found related to Input selection, volume control etc., which are already available on the Arcam's remote. You will also find some codes that give you direct access to some of the setup screens. While testing the codes if stereo direct mode gets engaged, disengage that before trying the next code. This is so because the codes to set the "mode" directly do not work if stereo direct is on.

    Here is a list of some codes that might be useful:

    039 - Setup Menu index
    081 - Speaker trim page from the setup menu
    103 - Main menu screen 1
    147 - Subwoofer level

    Please do post here any of the other codes you find as it might be useful for others on the forum.
     
  15. RumNYC

    RumNYC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +9
    Brilliant! Never thought of trying this :smashin:
     
  16. Greggles

    Greggles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,069
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    St. Saviour, Jersey
    Ratings:
    +74
    Here are some discrete codes that I have found for use with the AV8 (some are duplicates of Yash's)

    Arcam AV8 Discrete Codes

    043 - Multimode (Music)
    075 - THX EX
    139 - THX Ultra 2
    235 - Dolby Digital EX

    008 - Neo 6 Cinema
    171 - Neo 6 Music
    203 - PLII Movie
    040 - PLII THX Movie
    072 - PLII Music

    136 - Stereo
    108 - Stereo Direct Toggle
    104 - Mono

    164 - Preset 1
    196 - Preset 2
    100 - Preset 3
    132 - Preset 4
    036 - Preset 5
     

Share This Page

Loading...