1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stereo amp with fixed level AV input.

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by pwiles1968, Mar 3, 2004.

  1. pwiles1968

    pwiles1968
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire - England
    Ratings:
    +10
    I know the Arcam amplifiers have this feature, where you can take an output from an AV amp in to a stereo amp but bypass the volume control. Can I have options for amps around £500 that also have this feature.
     
  2. deckard

    deckard
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dunno about any current models, but the Audiolab 8000S has such a feature. A great amp incidentally, should be able to get one s/h well within that budget I'd have thought - although you don't see many of them going these days.
     
  3. pwiles1968

    pwiles1968
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire - England
    Ratings:
    +10
    This was originally for a friend who went for an Arcam A80 and is very happy, I am interested in doing the same anyone know of other manufacturers of new kit who include this facility I am interested in either Integrated or Pre Amplifiers, Arcam cant be the only ones.
     
  4. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,446
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +267
    IIRC Rotels have it too:)
     
  5. pwiles1968

    pwiles1968
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire - England
    Ratings:
    +10
    IIRC ?
     
  6. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    If I Remember Correctly

    I don't understand why more manufacturers don't include this feature, it seems like a no-brainer these days especially as people actively hunt amps out for this feature!
     
  7. pwiles1968

    pwiles1968
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire - England
    Ratings:
    +10
    I have asked Rotel about the RC-02 and they say it does not, I believe What Hi-Fi Said it did, they also said the Marantz PM7200 did and it does not, they ought to check functionality out before they print stuff.

    I also can not understand why this is not a more widely available function, I would not have too much of an issue with setting the Amp to 12 O'clock etc but it is a bit of an arse and I am sure I will sometimes forget then realise part way through a movie.
     
  8. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    The PM7200 has the pre/power sections split with jumpers so you can connect it purely as a power amplifier. Most of the Nad's do this as well (and maybe the Rotel :confused: ). It still seems to defeat the idea of having a superior stereo integrated amp.
     
  9. pwiles1968

    pwiles1968
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire - England
    Ratings:
    +10
    Yea was aware of the PM functionality with the jumper blocks, and I already have some pretty decent mono-block power amps (for the money they are excellent) I have been led to believe that improvements can be made in stereo replay by use of a dedicated stereo amp over my SR5300, as I have the mono-blocks I could also consider a pre-amp to bi-pass the SR5300 which I am basically using as a pre-amp for stereo.
     
  10. hutchingsp

    hutchingsp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Naim Nait 5 (not sure about the 5i but they're hard to find s/h), around £400 s/h and bloody good IMHO.

    regards,
    Paul
     

Share This Page

Loading...