1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stepdown advice for GC

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by tryingtimes, Mar 20, 2002.

  1. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    Hi all
    I've just brought back a GC from Canada (£130!) and thought I could use the stepdown that I use for my american dvd player.
    Last night the GC picture crashed and the light on the GC started pulsing!
    Could this be the stepdown transformer being insuficiantly powerful and overheating?
    If so what rating should I look for on a replacement stepdown.

    Many thanks
    Alex
     
  2. Zone

    Zone
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2001
    Messages:
    6,541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Barnsley
    Ratings:
    +2,142
    Could be that the step down isn't powerful enough, that being the case the console draws the amount of power it needs from the step down itself and if its not up to the job it'll end up blowing. Had a search for you and NTSC-UK suggest a step down power rating of not less than 50watts 30% more than the console.

    Happy gaming..

    Si
     
  3. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    Thanks
    Yep - my local gameshop was selling ones that actually said Gamecube Stepdown on and they were rated at 65 watts. (mine was 30W). I bought one as they were only £15 and seemed like a likely culprit.

    Cheers
    Alex
     
  4. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    our step down is rated at 30Va on our GC and works just fine.

    if thats any use;)


    Taz.:cool:
     
  5. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,591
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,014
    30vA is 30watts..
    A GC has a rating of 39watts so a 50watt+ is a safe bet..
     
  6. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    Yep - mine was 30Va too (tacima) and obviously gave me problems as I've not had a problem since replacing.
     

Share This Page

Loading...