STB control

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by Philthy, Jun 3, 2002.

Tags:
  1. Philthy

    Philthy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, guys.
    Virtually committed myself to buying a TiVo on Wednesday. Just one question...
    Does TiVo switch the STB (in my case a Pace DigiBox) on before recording a programme, and off afterwards, or does the STB have to be left on all the time?
    If it doesn't, this is just a software issue, right, and it *could* be introduced in a future software upgrade?

    Thanks,

    Phil.
     
  2. pointon

    pointon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Right behind you!!!
    Ratings:
    +3
    In my experience, it doesn't switch it on, and the STB does need leaving on. But this is something that could be changed in a future software upgrade.

    If anyone knows different, please share.
     
  3. Bone Daddy

    Bone Daddy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2001
    Messages:
    502
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    west midlands
    Ratings:
    +3
    Tivo switches my Panasonic box on from standby to the correct channel,but does not switch it off,have been meaning to post on Tivo forums to see if it should but haven`t posted as of yet,have been too busy nailing my letterbox up,getting rid of everything to do with the outside world/phone/newspapers/websites with pop up adverts-banners/etc - lest someone should force an advert or simalar message from the devil proclaming the virtues of their product :D :devil: :D
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    It took TIVO a while but they finally used the same method as various VHS machines with sat control used.
    When it needs to change a channel on the SKY digibox it sends out the SKY button code which when the digibox is switched off turns it on ready for the channel input.
    If the digibox is already on then it resets it to normal operation (No interactive or menus) and it recieves the channel change signals.

    I believe this upgrade was done with the 2.5.5 software.
    I'm not a TIVO user but this subject was in a thread I was interested in reading since it related to how my VCR controlled my digibox.
     
  5. mkjustuk

    mkjustuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +14
    Something I am experimenting at the moment to cut down the time the STB is left on is to setup 'off' timers on my Pronto remote - worth a try if you own one and are worried about the time it may be on for.

    Wonder why they can't/don't send the standby button code at the end of the programme?
     
  6. pointon

    pointon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Right behind you!!!
    Ratings:
    +3
    Good for Sky owners... but some people own TiVo without Sky. TiVo does not turn on my NTL Pace STB.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice