static ip address?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by F Nikk, Mar 22, 2006.

  1. F Nikk

    F Nikk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +12
    hey guys i was just wondering whether i couldset the MAC and IP address of my xbox360 the same as my pc's because i dont have a router and dont like constanttly switching modem on and off. is it possible?
     
  2. Mike-M

    Mike-M
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Ratings:
    +39
    Don't know anything about the Xbox, but a MAC address is unique to a given piece of hardware and not changable AFAIK.
     
  3. F Nikk

    F Nikk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +12
    cheers for reply. see with the original xbox live, you could set the xbox ip and mac address to exactly the same as the pc's so that you didnt need to unplug the router from the power switch in order for it to renew its adress. all you had to do was replace the broadband cable between the pc and xbox. im asking as i dont have a router abd dont want one lol
     
  4. colinwheeler

    colinwheeler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,423
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Basel
    Ratings:
    +153
    I don't believe that you can change the MAC address. Try just setting the IP address to the same and see if that works.
     
  5. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    You dont give much information. So I'll assume your using Cable?

    If so, yes, just set the xbox to auto and change the xbox mac address to be the same as your PC. You cant set the IP address as it will get a different one every so often.
     
  6. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Bahrain
    Ratings:
    +140

    Just as a side note:

    MAC addresses are perfectly changeable - assuming you have good drivers;) . We used to change our MAC addresses on our PC clients for our AS/400 security.

    Look at your network card (on the PC) and you *should* see a "Software MAC address overide" or similar. :thumbsup:

    On the subject of the x360.... no idea, sorry! :confused:
     
  7. Mike-M

    Mike-M
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Ratings:
    +39

Share This Page

Loading...