1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starting again with XP Pro

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by owain_thomas, May 13, 2003.

  1. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    I currently have a bloated and wasteful setup of:

    Multiboot between Win Me, Win XP home and Win XP Pro on three separate partitions.

    I did clean installs of each of them, but just kept adding them to the multiboot loader instead of starting again from scratch. Now I've got to the point where I'm never going to use ME or XP home again and my XP Pro installation has become unstable and needs reinstalling.

    The way things are setup I have WinME and XP home on two partitions on my first HD (15GB) and XP Pro on a partition on my second HD (40GB).

    When I tried to install a new version of XP pro I wanted to put it on the first (15GB) HD, overwriting the installations of ME and home and having it as the only OS (i.e. get rid of the multiboot entirely). The snag that I have hit though is that the installer won't let me delete the partition with win ME on it as it has used this disk for some temporary setup files.

    Is there any way that I can just start again from scratch and install XP Pro as the one and only OS on my machine? I just can't see a way around it.

    TIA
    Owain
     
  2. neilo

    neilo
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,564
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +21
    start your computer with the XP cd in the drive and make sure your puter boots from the CD drive
     
  3. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    yeah, forgot to mention, Ive had problems with booting from the XP cd, so what I've tended to do is copy the files across to my HD (data partition, not the root one) and run the setup from there, this also seems to make everything run a lot quicker than it does from the CD.

    Owain
     
  4. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Create Windows XP bootdisc (req. 6 floppies) available from windows site

    Use a windows me bootdisc to delete all partitions (dos and non-dos) on all hard drives.

    Then bootup with the XP floppies, and create say a 10GB parition for the OS on a HD.
     
  5. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    Thanks for the suggestion, but I don't have a floppy drive on my PC, I can make CDs that are bootable and the XP CD will sometimes boot but it BSODs during the installation, I've read that others with this problem have had dodgy RAM but removing different sticks of mine didn't seem to help.

    Amigas didn't used to be this complicated...

    Cheers any way
    Owain
     
  6. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,850
    Do you have a DVD drive ? I've had trouble with my Win XP CD booting from a CDRW drive but when I use it in the DVD drive it's OK
     
  7. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    still no dice I'm afraid, doesn't want towork with the DVD or the CDRW.

    Is there any way to specify where the setup files go? If I could just make them go to a different partition it would be fine.

    Owain
     
  8. neilo

    neilo
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,564
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +21
    Did you press F12 go into set up and change how the Puter boots up ?
     
  9. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    A 3.5" floppy drive is only £10. Even though it's pretty much obsolete floppies are still needed for various things- BIOS flashes, booting up without a CD-ROM etc.

    If you can't get the CD-ROM booting work, just but a floppy drive and make them 6x bootable XP 3.5" discs.
     
  10. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,479
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +82
    I concur with Nathan

    You can buy a floppy drive for a fiver at a computer fair. I will always come in handy for things just like this :)

    Ask someone for a Windows98 boot disk that has FDISK.

    Delete the drives,extended and primary partitions and start again.

    Any help needed PM me
     

Share This Page

Loading...