Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

start up

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by rab4169, Sep 6, 2005.

  1. rab4169

    rab4169
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    ok how do i get wmc to boot straight to the desktop when i put my pc on, as it is just now i have to put on my pc then click on a name to register in then it boots to desktop , just want a straight boot so i do not need a mouse to pick a name
     
  2. deksawyer

    deksawyer
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,642
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +132
    1.Click Start, click Run, and type control userpasswords2.

    2.Clear the Users must enter a username and password to use this computer check box.

    3.Click Apply.

    4.Enter the user name and password you wish to automatically log on with (in this case, leave it blank), and then click OK.

    5.Click OK again and you're all done.
     
  3. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    South Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +198
  4. rab4169

    rab4169
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    great , thanks a lot
     
  5. rab4169

    rab4169
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    ok tried with my xp home edition and worked but when i tried with xp media centre and pro it did not work , should this work with pro and media centre and is there another way to do it with these versions
     
  6. deksawyer

    deksawyer
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,642
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +132
    I use this on XP Pro and MCE 2005, works for me..........

    D.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice