Starlogic Multi-region 2.1 DVD Player

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by booyaka, Nov 5, 2004.

  1. booyaka

    booyaka
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    10,555
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    home
    Ratings:
    +3,076
    Before i get slaughtered for mentioning a £29.99 DVD player on here, can i just add that i am possibly buying it for a christams present for the mother-in-law :eek:

    Has anyone used one of these players or seen them. I'm not expecting much for that price but an info would be great.

    £29.99 from amazon including free p&p
     
  2. cyberheater

    cyberheater
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +179
    I took my PJ over with me to France to see my Dad and he had a Toshiba and a Starlogic DVD player.

    I started off using the Tosh's component vid but for a laugh I thought I'd use the Starlogic's Scart input.

    We ended up using the Starlogic for the rest of the two weeks!

    The image was much warmer and for a 30 quid DVD player, quite impressive.

    I was amazed.
     
  3. booyaka

    booyaka
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    10,555
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    home
    Ratings:
    +3,076
    seems for that price you can;t argue. Also multi region!!!

    crazy when you can spend more on a night on the p**s than a dvd player!!!! :laugh:
     
  4. Blade2005

    Blade2005
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    does any 1 know if macrovision can be disabled on this machine?
     
  5. marksk

    marksk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Use a modulator. Can anyone tell me how to sort the lip sync on a Starlogic?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice