Star wars 3

Discussion in 'Star Wars Movies Forum' started by mediamogul, Oct 30, 2005.

  1. mediamogul

    mediamogul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chatham,Kent
    Ratings:
    +20
    I watched the R1 last night enjoyed,but no EX on my reciever.The EX lit up when THX was showing at start of film then went out when film started.Anyone had this problem?
     
  2. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    I seem to remember it was one of the discs that was incorrectly flagged. Just tell the proc to use Ex and you will get Ex
     
  3. AgentCool

    AgentCool
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +184
    I got the R2 version from Play.com yesterday. Superb picture and sound quality as you'd expect. The extras that I have watched thus far are decent as well. The Yoda arriving on Dagobah deleted scene was a highlight for me though I can see why they cut it as it doesn't really serve a purpose.
     
  4. cmcg55

    cmcg55
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    QC issue at the disc manufacturer - they forgot to include the EX flag at the start of the movie. Just turn it on manually - the soundtrack is EX-encoded, it just neglects to tell your processor to switch itself over.
     
  5. manny

    manny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    i got the region 1 version as well, and it has an odd problem. the picture is anamorphic, but for some reason it doesn't tell my television. with any other disc the tv automatically switches to wide mode, buy with this one it doesn't. weird.
     
  6. mediamogul

    mediamogul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chatham,Kent
    Ratings:
    +20
    Yes,thanks for your help.I got the Pioneer manual out and learned to switch it manually,works a treat.I must read the manual, every time i pick it up i learn something new.
     
  7. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    37,573
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +10,208
    That is odd as I have the US R1 release and it switches the TV to widescreen for the menu and leaves it like that for the film :confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...