1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sst-655

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Eyeball, Oct 9, 2004.

  1. Eyeball

    Eyeball
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I eventually settled on the Harmony SST-655.
    Does anyone have anything good or bad to say about it...?

    I know it's kinda closing the doors after the horse has bolted but I can always send it back.

    Thanks,
    S :smashin:
     
  2. Kazuya Mishima

    Kazuya Mishima
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,416
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Ratings:
    +65
    Check out the powerbuy thread (on this page somewhere), there is some info on there.
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    they are great........ did you buy online? if so where?
     
  4. Eyeball

    Eyeball
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bought mine from HiFiBitz....got it today and it looks promising. However, the activity buttons usually select the wrong inputs so I think I have to cutomise this to accept singular commands for the inputs as opposed to letting the remote do it for me.

    One question...are the activity buttons only supposed to be used from the 'off' state? In other words must all the devices be off to be able to use the activity buttons correctly? If switching between activities it seems to also select the wrong ports on my TV.

    I am impressed by it though, it seems like I just need to spend some time with it. (Almost sounds like a new girlfriend).

    Cheers,
    S
     
  5. chachi

    chachi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can config it whether or not to 'shut everything off' and send power cycle/input select commands when leaving an activity. Are the inputs selectable discretely or only by cycling through by hitting the same button over and over?

    Unlike a new girlfriend once you teach the harmony remote a new trick it will always do it upon request and remember the specific order you want the actions performed :rotfl:
     
  6. galewis1

    galewis1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +4
    Will it do Sky+? in terms of the four colour buttons and record functionality?

    Thanks

    Gary
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Oh yes it will do all of sky+ Functions....... set Sky+ up as aPVR and away you go...
     
  8. simonthepieman

    simonthepieman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    Gents I am thinking of buying 1 is see from there site it will work a tag av32
    does anyone know if it can work an DVDO iscan processor.
    And for all items does it do the less often used buttons such as setup for avr32
    and surround for 32 etc
    Things like the audio button on dvd players????
    Are you able to teach buttons then actually name them I,m thinking of the 6 buttons
    at both sides of the lcd screen?
     
  9. chachi

    chachi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can teach any key anything from the original remote if need be, and rename all six names in the LCD to be whatever you want

    Regarding specific device support, simply go to the logitech website and navigate to the harmony remote area. Create a new account with the model# you plan to buy, and run the webconfig utility and 'build' your remote, once the devices have been specified and it creates the tasks, you can then view onscreen a representation of the remote with next to it being dropdowns to pick any known command to assign to any specific key.

    If it supports everything you have, since you've just configured it, once it arrives you're 5 mins or less from being ready to go.
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I am still working on the powerbuy idea so hopefullly will be able to have these at a very good price......If i can arrange it. Nightmare!!!
     
  11. simonthepieman

    simonthepieman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    Thankyou for your responses
    I have looked at the web site, set up the devices , but i have not seen the pictures of a set
    up remote yet.
    Once done how do you select an individual device eg just the dvd player?
    Obviously this can be done? but i use a Angel/cambridge m1 at present and each device
    has a separate selection key.

    And finally I am close to ordering a 655 (is this the best one for uk or maybe the newer688?)
    do i buy it from hifibitz at £144 or wait to see if the powerbuy comes off?
    What is the likley powerbuy price going to be approx

    Thanks for all your help so far

    simon
     
  12. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    to use a device on its own you just select the device by name... unlike your current remot the harmony is not device based but activity based so instead of selecting TV AV1 then DVD then play etc all you do on harmony is press Watch a Movie..... and it does the rest!
     
  13. galewis1

    galewis1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +4
    hornydragon

    Having had a bit of a read up on the 655, I've decided I want one, assuming the IR performance is up to scratch. Anyone have any experience of the Harmony's IR performance. Do you have to point the remote right at the device?

    How far away are you from arranging a power buy for this item? I'm prepared to wait if it'll be a significant saving, but not if it's for the sake of 10-15 quid. Any indication you can give to time frame and saving on hifi bitz's price would be really appreciated. :smashin:
     
  14. simonthepieman

    simonthepieman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    Horny D
    I 2nd galewis request have you any idea on the time scale for a power buy and
    the saving?
    Thankyou
     
  15. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Erm its getting complicated guys I would love to arrange one Saving would be about £15... OVer Hifibitz price so you may as well all order from Hifi bitz with the H655 retailing for £170+ on high street if you can find it, £120-130 would have been a good price.......I Think the powerbuy will probably not work.......
     
  16. RossC

    RossC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    galewis1 - the IR performance is good, will work thru' the arm of a sofa so I found out last night. It's a wide spread so no worries about having to point it directly at the components - which is ideal if you have your screen in a different place to the other hardware as we do.

    I can't recommend it highly enough, once configured (not difficult) it does exactly what you want it to, and is very easy for anyone not used to your system or even AV in general to understand...
     
  17. simonthepieman

    simonthepieman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    Well I have ordered one today I hope it works my Iscan Hd
    From hifibitz
    They had none in stock so lets see how long it takes to arrive
     

Share This Page

Loading...