Ssd & Hdd

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by FDM, Jan 11, 2012.

  1. FDM

    FDM
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have my Ssd hooked up and installed windows on to my new system now looking to install my normal HDD not sure what to do tho as just plugging it in won't pick it up.

    How do I install it as a secondary/slave drive?
     
  2. bigtruck

    bigtruck
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +2,130
    I just plugged both of mine back in and they worked fine mate, not sure why it wouldn't; assume you've checked the connections?
     
  3. FDM

    FDM
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    There both plugged in properly, I read I should just plug the second in after windows install and it should pick it up, but it hasn't :/
     
  4. bigtruck

    bigtruck
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +2,130
    Strange, that's what I did & it was fine:confused:
    Is it showing in the bios?
     
  5. FDM

    FDM
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not looked mate, will have a look tomorrow afternoon and check back. Out for the night then off to work.
     
  6. betelgeus

    betelgeus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    i presume you hdd has data on it and may have been used with other hdd in a dmi pool,even if it shows up in bios it might not show up in windows.

    try this

    start>right click computer>manage>disk managment

    the hdd might show up here and you may need to reactivate(or import or even assign a new letter) but read any warnings fully i don't want you reformatting it by mistake.
     
  7. FDM

    FDM
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No mate it's a brand new build, everything is out the packet. Will try that when I get home tonight so there won't be anything on it.
     
  8. FDM

    FDM
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers, you are a legend!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice