Squeezebox3 -> NAS

Discussion in 'Music Streamers' started by stevos, Aug 17, 2006.

  1. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    Hi,

    Does any one know how to get a squeezebox3 to work with a NAS drive, and which drives are supported?

    Cheers
    Steve.
     
  2. AMc

    AMc
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    7,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +4,173
  3. andrew1810

    andrew1810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +55
  4. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    Will check them out, cheers for the help
     
  5. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    I have purchased a Buffalo LinkStation and i am now awaiting delivery.

    Out of interest how much damage can i do if i mess up the installation of slimserver, can it be reset to default if i get it wrong?
     
  6. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    P.s. does anyone have a copy of firmware version 1.45 that they could email me?
     
  7. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    Right i am following through the instructions at http://www.audiofi.co.uk/reviews/sb3.html.

    On page to it states type telnet followed by the ip address, so in my case i typed

    telnet 192.168.1.10

    it is then meant to access the linkstation, i however get the following error.

    could not open connection to the host, on port 23: Connect failed

    i have version 2.05 of the firmware.

    Any idea?
     
  8. andrew1810

    andrew1810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +55
    In a command prompt, try typing "ping 192.168.1.10"

    That should come up saying "reply from...."

    Let me know if that works and I'll take it from there
     
  9. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    it states 4 packets sent, 4 recieved, none lost.
     
  10. andrew1810

    andrew1810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +55
  11. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    Cheers for your help, i think i will need to look at this with the light of day. One last thing, how do i know which processor the linkstation has to choose which version of the firmware i need?
     
  12. andrew1810

    andrew1810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +55
  13. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    Cheers you have been loads of help. Hopefully i won't need any more help, but if i do i know where to find you.

    Cheers
    Steve.
     
  14. andrew1810

    andrew1810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +55
    No problem, if you get stuck again just let me know.
     
  15. avanzato

    avanzato
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    I've flashed mine to the Openlink firmware with no problems. IIRC you can reset the 'system' by re-flashing if you mess up the Server install. I haven't installed a server yet as the Twonky installer didn't work automatically and then i decided the linkstation worked just fine as a shared network folder. From what I've read my LS has a slightly different file structure to some of the instructions for installing Twonky. I'm not sure if that will make a difference to the Slimserver install as well or not.
     
  16. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    okay flashed it with openlink firmware using the installer linked above.

    I downloaded 2 files, it seemed to only use the zip file.

    When i use telnet it comes up with

    bash-2.05a# 06

    and asks for an input

    nothing about password and username.

    I can still access the shared folder, so i haven't broken it yet.

    and idea?
     
  17. andrew1810

    andrew1810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +55
  18. avanzato

    avanzato
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    The bash-2.05 prompt means you've flashed successfully and are inside the linkstation operating system. Now follow the guide for setting up a root password and SSH access, then the one linked to earlier for installing the Slimserver software. I'm probably going to start again as I think I messed up somewhere and lost Telnet access. The LS is still working fine though.
    http://linkstationwiki.net/index.php?title=The_LinkStation_firmware_flasher
     
  19. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    okay cool, slowly getting there.

    How do i actually log into root.

    When i type telnet 192.168.1.10 it takes me in, am i missing something?

    I am at the point of trying to copy the new version of perl and have typed

    cp /mnt/name-of-network-share/perl-5.8.5-linkstation.tar.gz /

    which states no such file or directory, any ideas?
     
  20. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    I think i know whats wrong, what is the unix equiv for the windows dir?

    i.e. listing out the contents of a directory.
     
  21. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    never mind worked it out thanks to google, was missing the hda directory
     
  22. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    One step forward and i have now got stuck again, grrr

    I need to uncompress the perl file, so typed

    tar xzvf perl-5.8.5-linkstation.tar.gz

    but get the following error.

    tar (child): perl-5.8.5-linkstation.tar.gz: Cannot open: No such file or directo
    ry
    tar (child): Error is not recoverable: exiting now
    tar: Child returned status 2
    tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors
    bash-2.05a#
    bash-2.05a#

    However the file is there, so i have no idea what to do now.
     
  23. pete0

    pete0
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    can't remember what the 'z' option is but it may be you need to unzip the .gz file first ...

    gunzip perl-5.8.5-linkstation.tar.gz
     
  24. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    afraid not
     
  25. pete0

    pete0
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    ah, that's what the z option is for.

    Apologies if you're gone through this but try...

    pwd #show current dir
    ls perl*

    to check that your file is in the directory you currently in.
     
  26. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    I think the archive maybe corrupt, i tried redownloading without luck. Is there anyway to try uncompressing them using windows?
     
  27. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    yes it is in the directory
     
  28. pete0

    pete0
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    in windows you might be able to extract with winrar. An eval copy should be easy to find.
     
  29. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    It turned out the internet explorer corrupted the file when it downloaded it. Firefox worked though. Now having problems running slimserver after installing it. Going to try download it again with firefox, but any other ideas incase it doesn't work?
     
  30. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    damn damn and damn i got to the last step and and i am now completely stuck.

    i am meant to type

    ./slimserver.pl --daemon --prefsfile /mnt/slim-data/slimserver.pref --cachedir /mnt/slim-data

    to start slimserver, but it comes up with the following error

    ./slimserver.pl: require: command not found
    ./slimserver.pl: use: command not found
    ./slimserver.pl: use: command not found
    ./slimserver.pl: package: command not found
    ./slimserver.pl: line 25: syntax error near unexpected token `('
    ./slimserver.pl: line 25: `our %Config = ('

    Please help, i have run out of ideas
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice