Spooky Harmony 650

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Mincho, Jun 13, 2015.

  1. Mincho

    Mincho
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    Ok, so I changed my amp from Yammie z7 to Anthem mrx710. But I didn't tell my harmony 650... And yet it found out and updated its settings. How so? Who or what told it???
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    It didn't - must be a coincidence!
     
  3. Mincho

    Mincho
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    Honestly, it reprogrammed so where I had Yamaha showing as the amp in the display, as normal, it now says anthem. All the inputs have changed and the Logitech can now control the new anthem amp. I have not done this!
     
  4. Mincho

    Mincho
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    I was using the anthem remote for amp control and the 650 for everything else until I could be arsed to plug the 650 into my Mac and reprogram but it did it itself. Wtf
     
  5. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...