1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Splitting RF2

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Pug72, Jan 12, 2004.

  1. Pug72

    Pug72
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hereford
    Ratings:
    +267
    ok, I have my Sky+ piped into the bedroom from the RF2.

    I recently bought a 19inch LCD monitor for my PC and I blagged a free tv tuner box.

    I've stuck a 'y' adapter into RF2 on the sky box and the signal is good into both the bedroom tv and the PC monitor.


    The problem is that the remote won't work in the bedroom using the 'mouse'.


    I've tried using RF1 for the monitor, but the pic quality is pants.


    Suggestions?


    Cheers.
     
  2. eyerish

    eyerish
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi pug72. Have you enabled the rf2 power out in the service menu. This is needed to power up the mouse. You should have a red light on the mouse. If this isn`t the case, you either need to activate this or, make sure your wall sockets(if you are using any) don`t have capacitors on them. They are in place to stop power being passed through the coax. and damaging your tv. The mouse uses this power through the centre of the coax. cable and branches it off to power up the emitter and comunicate with the main unit.
     
  3. ELV

    ELV
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2001
    Messages:
    650
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Up in the proper north
    Ratings:
    +9
    YOU MAY HAVE TO GET A JUMPER FOR THE Y CONNECTOR AFTER IT'S ENABLED??
     
  4. Pug72

    Pug72
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hereford
    Ratings:
    +267
    Thanks for your replies.

    Yes the power to RF2 is activated.

    ELV, can you elaborate about the 'jumper'.
     
  5. bingle

    bingle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is your problem sorted? If not, what remote are you using with the mouse, coz I've noticed that the normal sky remote doesn't work with the Sky+ box (unless this is just in my case), so this could go for the mouse remote as well. I've seen those RF2 mice in the shops and noticed you get a standard sky remote with it, unless you found one that comes with a sky+ remote that is.

    A way to test this out would be to simply try your sky+ remote with the mouse.

    I want to get an RF2 adaptor too but haven't yet for this reason.

    If this is the problem- Let me know the results... Cheers
     
  6. Zarch

    Zarch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    3,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +826
    Have you confirmed the mouse and remote are working? easiest way to do this is to plug the mouse eye thing directly into RF2 on the back of your box. Then cover up the front of your sky box with a magazine or something and try changing channels with the remote and mouse.
     
  7. Zarch

    Zarch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    3,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +826
    I also think the problem is the Y connector. The Y connector probably doesn't pass the power supply needed upto the mouse. I contacted a company who sells tv-link accessories and they told me there was no way of using a standard Y splitter AND using the magic eye. (www.tvlink.co.uk) They suggested using a amplified splitter that does pass the power through and using seperate runs of coax for each set. I decided against it in the end and lived without the magic eye in the other room where I had split the signal. Hope this helps.

    Mick
     
  8. Pug72

    Pug72
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hereford
    Ratings:
    +267
    I forgot to say that I've had the RF2 into the bedroom for some time now and works fine.


    The problem arose when I bought a new monitor with a tv tuner.

    I had just plugged a Y adapter into RF2 and plugged the old lead(to the bedroom) and the new (to the monitor).

    When they are both plugged in, the remote doesn't work upstairs.

    As I won't be using the tv tuner on my pc that much, I've just left it unplugged until needed.


    Not the ideal solution but adequate.



    Thanks again for your suggestions.
     
  9. Davidedwards

    Davidedwards
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go to:
    http://www.satcure.co.uk/accs/index.htm
    and order a splitter jumper.
    I had the same problem and it's the Y splitter that's sapping the energy for your TV link.
    Martin at Satcure will sort you out!
     
  10. bobgriffiths

    bobgriffiths
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    some splitters have capacitors inside them this filters out the voltage the IR switching requires.
     

Share This Page

Loading...