Splitting a virgin signal?

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by mufcpaul, Dec 30, 2011.

  1. mufcpaul

    mufcpaul
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    Need an answer to this:
    I have connected the virgin box to a splitter then connected my v+ and virgin media hub to the splitter. It seems that the broadband has nearly disappeared. What am I doing wrong and how can I fix it?
     
  2. turanafon

    turanafon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    why didnt the engineer do this for you when it was installed ?
     
  3. mike7

    mike7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,910
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +611
    Why have you installed the splitter? What are you connecting to it besides the virgin box?
     
  4. t11rmh

    t11rmh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    729
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +48
    Looks like you 'acquired' a V+ from not Virgin. Is that so? If it is then you won't get any help here as that is illegal.
     
  5. mufcpaul

    mufcpaul
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok let me clear a few things up. The engineers set up two virgin boxes in two rooms one for the tv and one for the hub. Over the time since the install I have bought an Xbox 360. I have signed up for the sky on the xbox but the signal strength from the hub to my Xbox was barely strong enough. So thought to myself bring everything together in one room. Hence putting a splitter in and trying to run both tv and hub off the same virgin point. Does this clear things up? So my question is still why has my Internet speed dropped like a stone?
     
  6. SteveU30

    SteveU30
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,989
    What kind of splitter have you used?
     
  7. mufcpaul

    mufcpaul
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have used a satellite/cable splitter where it has one input and six outputs, I bought it from B&Q. I know thats poor but couldn't find one anywhere else.
     
  8. SteveU30

    SteveU30
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,989
    Well if it's any consolation, my setup is exactly how you have rigged yours up and mine works fine.
     
  9. mufcpaul

    mufcpaul
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +0
    I must be doing something different as my download speed is averaging 70Kb/s and upload speed of 300Kb/s
     
  10. mufcpaul

    mufcpaul
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used a bog standard cable from B&Q also. This maybe the problem!!!
     
  11. SteveU30

    SteveU30
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,989
    What cable was it, boggo RF or proper Sat/Cable install stuff?
     
  12. mufcpaul

    mufcpaul
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is a satellite lead, high quality 3C-2V for improved sound and picture quality. Well that's what it says on the box. But the cable is alot thinner and less rigid than the virgin RF cable
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice