Split Sky+Skylink + Freeview

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Nikonova, Jan 9, 2012.

  1. Nikonova

    Nikonova
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I have a Sky HD box downstairs in the living room and from this an existing aerial lead running into the loft.

    a)I would like to split the Sky signal and feed 2x TV`s in the upstairs bedrooms including a Sky Link / Magic Eye remote on one of the TV`s.
    Also In the loft I have a digital aerial I would like to split into the 2 Bedrooms.

    b)I`m fairly certain I can`t do this but :) . . Can I use the aerial lead that runs from the living room to the loft to feed sky upstairs and also feed Digital TV from the aerial downstairs ?

    Can anyone recommend a splitter / booster that will do the job (a) or (b) if possible ?

    Thanks
    Nick
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    What you should have is a cable direct from the terrestrial aerial to Sky Aerial In, a cable from Sky RF1 Out to the main TV, a cable from Sky RF2 Out to a distributor or simple splitter in the loft, and from that a cable to each of the two rooms.
    That gives you the terrestrial channels on all the TVs, and the currently selected Sky channel on the two extension TVs, together with the possibility of remote control back to the Sky machine through a "magic eye".
     
  3. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,829
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897

    How many terrestrial aerials do you have, and where are they? (I am talking physical aerials, not cables.)
     
  4. Nikonova

    Nikonova
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replys, really appreciated.
    I have one aerial and its in the loft.
    Living Room -1xTV+Sky
    Bedrooms 2xTV`s
    Loft - Aerial.

    I`d like all 3 TV`s to have Sky and Digital TV.

    So basically I need another lead running from the aerial (loft) to the Sky box, a booster/splitter that will work with the magic eye and the existing lead can run Sky upto the splitter in the loft and from that leads to the bedroom TV`s. ?
     
  5. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,829
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    That is the ideal way, or, if you do not need terrestrial TV downstairs, you can buy a simple"Y" combiner and connect the aerial and RF2 output at the input to the distributor.
     
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    You may need another cable, but what that does depends on a couple of points in your first post:
    "Sky HD box downstairs in the living room and from this an existing aerial lead running into the loft" - which socket on the Sky machine is that connected to, and where does it go to in the loft?
    "feed Digital TV from the aerial downstairs" - what does that mean?
    As S N says, if you don't want terrestrial on the main TV you don't need an extra cable.
     
  7. Nikonova

    Nikonova
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    RF2. It goes to an aerial socket in the loft.

    Sorry thats not clear - I`d like to supply the TV downstairs with a Digital TV signal from the aerial in the loft.

    Thanks again, I think I`m Ok now but if anyone has a recommendation for a booster/splitter compatible with Digtal TV, Sky and magic Eye I would be grateful.
     
  8. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    Do you mean the cable from RF2 Out plugs in at the other end to this aerial socket in the loft?
    What else is connected to that socket?
    Anyway, as you want terrestrial on the main TV, my previous post #2 has all the details.
    It may not need a booster to the RF2 output, so try a simple y-splitter first.
     
  9. Nikonova

    Nikonova
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    skybox RF2 - Flylead - socket on wall byt TV - Socket in Loft.
    Nothing else is connected.

    Yeah I`ll give it a go very soon. Thanks again.
     
  10. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    Yes, I get the cable, but is it plugged into the socket or is it wired in from the back?
    If plugged in what is the socket wired to from the back?
     
  11. Nikonova

    Nikonova
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The socket by the TV in the living room is wired from the back and the wire goes up behind the partition wall into the loft where there is also a socket. I have a flylead connecting SKY RF2 to the socket.
     
  12. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    The socket near the main TV should be connected direct to the terrestrial aerial, and a cable should be plugged into it and into the Aerial In socket on the Sky machine.
    Your cable from the Sky RF2 Out should go to a splitter in the loft and that should provide the two cables for the TVs in the extension rooms.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2012
  13. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice