Split cables between Sky+ and Foxsat PVR

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by RoyOrbiter, Feb 4, 2009.

  1. RoyOrbiter

    RoyOrbiter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an existing set up of Sky+ in one room and Sky in another room.
    I am keeping my Sky subscription in both rooms and have added a Humax Foxsat HDR to take advantage of HD Freesat transmissions. Sky wanted £199 to upgrade to HD!
    Can I use 2 Maplin cable switches to split the cables between Foxsat and Sky+ box?
    I don't necessarily need to be able to record from both boxes simultaneously but want to be able to switch between devices when a HD programme comes on that I want to watch or record. The Sky dish is 3 floors up attached to a chimney and I guess would be expensive to change the LNB to add more cables?
     
  2. mudstuff

    mudstuff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3,634
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +412
    Depends on how easy it is to access it. An LNB won't cost much, neither will some cabling - check ebay. The cost would be hiring someone to do it if it's awkward.
     
  3. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,606
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,654
    The main problem with splitting satellite feeds is the control and power feeds to the LNB.

    Any satellite box must supply a voltage to the LNB for the LNB to operate. ( You see this marked on the back of the box, usually something like 13v -19v ) and also control signals are fed to the LNB for channels switching and so on.

    Sky boxes for one , do not like to have this connection interrupted , and switching the satellite feeds from one box to another can be a lot more hassle than its worth.

    In addition , as each box will be supplying power to the LNB , the switching must be clean or you risk damaging the LNB and your satellite boxes.

    Its far better to get an octal LNB and run some extra feeds. It will be much more robust and problem free.
     
  4. RoyOrbiter

    RoyOrbiter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Guys,
    If I have two devices already connected to the dish I think I must already have a Quad LNB. Can you get a 6 way LNB?
    I thought I was being clever going with Freesat and save money over time by canceling my Sky Subscription. There are certain members of my family who are not happy to give up Sky just yet. So two more cables it is.
    :thumbsup:
     
  5. Derek22

    Derek22
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    not sure about 6 way LNB but there is an 8 way LNB.

    just do a search on 'octo lnb' on ebay, load to choose from
     
  6. RoyOrbiter

    RoyOrbiter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK I now have a good work around. I have swapped boxes around and now have Sky+ on the spare tv and Humax Foxsat HDR on the new HD Sony Bravia.
    Interestingly the Foxsat has a Line Out LNB and I have successfully managed to hook up my ordinary SKY box (one cable) to the system and I can switch between devices using an HDMI switch.

    Do you think it would be possible to use the SCART connections between the SKY box and Humax and record SKY programmes onto the Humax or is that a bridge too far?
     
  7. jwball

    jwball
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Not possible as the Humax can only record from it's internal tuners.
     
  8. RoyOrbiter

    RoyOrbiter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks JW
     
  9. Brothersrugby

    Brothersrugby
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wondering if anyone can help me? I have purchased BT sport on my sky satellite receiver but don't use this for TV. I have a Samsung freeview HD plus box and was wondering can I split the satellite cables that go into the back so it runs into
    Both boxes?

    Then I won't have to keep Switching the wires around etc? The sky box is linked to tv by scart lead and Samsung box is linked via optical cable and hdmi.

    Regards

    Paul.
     
  10. Brothersrugby

    Brothersrugby
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wondering if anyone can help me? I have purchased BT sport on my sky satellite receiver but don't use this for TV. I have a Samsung freeview HD plus box and was wondering can I split the satellite cables that go into the back so it runs into
    Both boxes?

    Then I won't have to keep Switching the wires around etc? The sky box is linked to tv by scart lead and Samsung box is linked via optical cable and hdmi.

    Regards

    Paul.
     
  11. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,341
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +426
    You can split it but it wont work, satellite is DVB-S and Freeview (DTT) DVB-T, two incompatible systems.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 1, 2013
  12. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    What do you use it for?
    Anyway, that's what you use for BT Sports.
     

Share This Page

Loading...