Split a Sky Digital signal to more than one tv.

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by [email protected], Feb 28, 2005.

  1. ashleyhyatt@mac

    [email protected]
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys,

    I have been on Cable for years & years now... Bell Cable Media, Cable & Wireless & now NTL. Frankly Im sick of NTL and all that was before !
    At the moment I have Analog NTL box that splits the signal using boosters to 4 other TV's in the house.

    Can someone tell me if a Sky Digital Signal can be fed around to multiple tv's in the same way ? If so, what connections does it use (just normal tv areial cable I presume) ???

    Thanks, hope someone can help !
     
  2. bailda

    bailda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Stevenage
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have my Sky+ and NTL analog signal split to 5 other TV's around the house using boosters etc. and regular arial cable. I just take the incoming cable from NTL and push it through my SKY+ box exiting on the RF2 connection.
    Seems to work ok.
     
  3. ashleyhyatt@mac

    [email protected]
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im not to sure what tyou mean by pushing through ???

    I am thinking of stopping NTL and just using Sky Digital... will Sky Digital on its own work through a normal arial fed round to 5 tv's ?
     
  4. cinesom

    cinesom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes, Sky will work on the aerial cable pushed to loads of tellies, but you may need a booster depending on signal losses
     
  5. ashleyhyatt@mac

    [email protected]
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thx for the reply's guys, that a great help...

    Another thing though... at the moment in the back of my analogue NTL cable box I have a nice little adaptor that was fitted when my cable was installed many years ago. This adaptor allows any tv in the house to receive terrestrial channels while the cable box can be set to an alternate channel.

    Because I already feed the signal through boosters to 5 TV's it means I can get any of the 5 terrestrial channels on any tv as well as having cable set to sky 1 or sky sports etc.

    Is there anyway to get this same set up on Sky Digital ???

    I am including a image of the little box that is attached to the back of the cable box. (I've never attached a pic before so I hope it works).

    I would greatly appreciate any info on this as its the only thing stopping me from switching to Sky.

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. bailda

    bailda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Stevenage
    Ratings:
    +1
    When I said push through, I meant the signal comes in from the Ntl box and goes out on the RF2 connection to around. The reasons I kept my NTL box was that 1. It comes in the basic package of phone line and basic channels. 2. It means that when I push the signal around the house, I can watch any of the normal terestrial channels as well as whats on the SKY + box.
    I suspect, and I'm sure someone will correct me, that if you get rid of your NTL box the only signal you will get on the other TV's is the same thats showing on the SKY box.
     
  7. rasb0

    rasb0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +4
    You are right, I will correct you............in the nicest possible way though. I have just dispensed with ntl and gone to Sky. I have taken the ntl receiver box out of the loop entirely and put the ntl coax directly in to the TV's RF in and hey presto......Channels 1 - 5. I knew it could be done with analogue cable (ie: you didn't need a receiver box to get terrestrial) but when they changed us over to digital a couple of years ago the engineer said it could no longer be done.....................................................................
    Well Mr. Engineer it's done. :thumbsup:

    What's more this signal is split 4 times around the house.
     
  8. bailda

    bailda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Stevenage
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the correction. I will try that myself later. With any luck I can tell NTL where to go as well. Shame I cant do that with their Broadband connection though.
     
  9. rasb0

    rasb0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +4
    You just need one of these TV-f connectors.

    http://www.satcure.co.uk/accs/page7.htm

    Or.........RIP off the f-connector permanantly cutting your ties with ntl (it feels good :D ) and replace with a male coax connector.
     
  10. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ashley

    AFAIK the little box on the back of the NTL box is to separate the normal RF Terrestrial signal from the cable feed so you can send it to your booster. Some boxes do this internally, like my digital box, so no need for this gizmo. Keep hold of this box as it stops feedback to and from the NTL network.

    rasb0

    While I believe your method does work, it is better to get a box like Ashley's to prevent damage to both NTL network and your our set up. If NTL wont supply it, depends on the engineer I'm told and I will find out tomorrow when my NTL box goes back, maplins do a device to prevent feedback and split the signal properly.

    Wackojacko32
     
  11. rasb0

    rasb0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +4
    :eek: What damage, to what bits of my set up :confused:

    There are splitters all over the house, well actually mostly in the loft (2 way and 3 way - 3.5db ratings). :rolleyes:
     
  12. rasb0

    rasb0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +4
    Don't abandon me now :eek:
     
  13. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sorry rasb0 been away from PC.

    AFAIK, mainly from reading on here, and another well known cable forum, is that it prevents feedback and interference from the NTL network and prevents possible overloads to any equipment connect to the aerial. I also believe that it can cause interference to the NTL network, not that that would bother you :).

    The splitter I mentioned connects directly to the incoming NTL cable and separates the terrestrial feed from the digital and prevents this from happening. It may be BS to stop people taking a free ride on NTL but I am only relaying it to just in case there's any risk.

    I will ask the engineer who collects my box tomorrow for more info and post back here then

    Wackojacko32

    Update

    I think this is the splitter from maplins that I saw referred to http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=29530&TabID=1&source=15&WorldID=&doy=1m3 you will see from the specs that 'This splitter features low insertion loss and high return loss and isolation'. You will need a fly lead to connect this to you F-connector/adapter mentioned earlier.

    Usual Caveats apply so please dont sue :D .
     
  14. rasb0

    rasb0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +4
    D'Ya think he'll tell ya'. :rolleyes:

    I'll watch this space.

    Thanks for the heads up. :confused:

    I've not yet ripped all me cables out!
     
  15. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
  16. rasb0

    rasb0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +4
    :thumbsup:
    Wow, that makes interesting reading. Not sure about the final conclusion though :confused:

    When the engineer, sorry!!...Install'n Tech'n calls to collect the 3 receivers I'll ask him for one of those "thingeemerjigs,".....Modular.....Low...................Modular....Low......Profile...............Modular Low Profile Isolators, there, got it :D

    Cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice