1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Spiderman........be careful !!!

Discussion in 'Movie Forum' started by DodgeTheViper, Oct 23, 2002.

  1. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    14,690
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +3,492
    Hi,

    Anybody ordering Spiderman, please be careful.

    It may not play on a remote hackable player. I had my machine set to region free, and when i inserted the disc, i was presented with a 'regional map'. Fortunately my machine is 'chipped' and not 'hacked' and i can manually set the region code, and it works fine :D


    Cheers
    Kev
     
  2. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    RCE has struck again. Have you tried R1 The Patriot or Charlies Angels? They wer the only other confirmed RCE discs that I have actually seen lock a player out. I'm gonna wait for the R2 just to be on the safe side....
     
  3. James45

    James45
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    59
    Location:
    Taking Care of Business
    Ratings:
    +0
    What you're saying is it's an RCE disc, fortunately my player's fine with those ( i hope ) , it's sitting on my desk here at work... I can't wait to get home!!
     
  4. castle

    castle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +1
    Anyone tried it on the Tosh 220 Multiregion from Richer sounds yet?

    If not, I'll post back in a couple of days when I get my R1 copy, with hopefully good news.

    Cheers

    Mark
     
  5. Rochdale

    Rochdale
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Works ok on mine, it's a Sony ns-900. I don't know what mod chip is in it because it's an insurance replacement.

    At least I know it plays RCE now though :)
     
  6. mysteriousjimmy

    mysteriousjimmy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, the R1 Spiderman is RCE.

    I think the next big R1 title from CTS with RCE maybe MIB II.

    and here is the current R1 RCE list

    6th Day * (first single disc release)
    All The Pretty Horses
    America's Sweethearts
    the Animal
    The Brothers
    Charlies Angels
    Dogtown and ZBoys <<<<< NEW
    Enough <<<<< NEW
    Final Fantasy - Disc 1 only
    Finding Forrester
    Ghosts of Mars
    Glass House
    Glitter
    Hollow Man
    Joe Dirt
    Knights Tale
    Mr Deeds <<<<< NEW
    New Guy, the
    Panic Room Superbit <<<<< NEW
    Patriot
    Saving Silverman
    Snatch
    South Park : Chefs Experience
    South Park : Xmas in South Park
    Spiderman <<<<< NEW
    Sweetest Thing, the (rated and un-rated versions)
    Thomas Tank & Magic Railroad
    Tomcats
    Urban Legend Final Cut
     
  7. castle

    castle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yep, it works on MR Tosh 220 from Richer sounds.

    :)

    Shame on me for not entirely trusting them when they said it definitely plays RCE.....
     
  8. StJonno

    StJonno
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried to watch Spiderman on my Tosh 210 modded for region free and RCE and it didn't play, got the map pic. Thought to myself, well ive played RCE discs before, so i checked which disks were supposed to be RCE, got out black hawk down and it played fine, put in Spiderman again and it worked, now just seen mysteriousjimmys list of 'RCE disks that are not RCE' and BHD is there, was it just coincidence that Spiderman played after BHD or is there two levels of RCE or something??
     
  9. James45

    James45
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    59
    Location:
    Taking Care of Business
    Ratings:
    +0
    completely off topic but just read the figures and Spiderman sold 11million copies on DVD and VHS in the first three days of release in the US!!!! Making a $190m, this is more than the film did at the box office opening weekend ($148m in three days).:eek: :eek:
     
  10. Sammy Jankis

    Sammy Jankis
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I put the Spiderman disc in on Monday when it arrived and it played OK but last night I tried to play it and got the RCE map.
    I pulled the plug out of the wall left it for a couple of minutes and then when I plugged it in again it played OK.
    I have a multiregion Pioneer 737 and I have never had a problem with RCE before.

    Sammy
     
  11. bowenjones

    bowenjones
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +434
    If you are in any doubt about getting the region 1 copy
    because of the RCE, then why don't you go for the region 4?
    I recieved mine from www.ezydvd.com.au on Saturday and
    it only took 4 days to deliver. Also, it only cost me a total of
    £14.60!
    By the way, the specs are the same.
     
  12. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    My R1 copy plays fine on my Toshiba sd-510, but when I tried it in my Sony dvp-335 with rce multi mod by techtronics it displayed the region map, here's a strange one, I then tried Babylon 5 r1 the gathering which is RCE and it played that fine, so i wonder if there is two levels of RCE. I have emailed Techtronics to see if it is possible to select r1 manually.
     
  13. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    Techtronics have just replied to a fix for my problem, they sent me the manual setting for regions and it played Spiderman with no problems :D
     
  14. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine's on the way from Futureent. Anyone had any problems on Sony 700? (Not RS version - brought from webelectricals)
     
  15. mysteriousjimmy

    mysteriousjimmy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think you may find that Babylon 5 is not RCE...
     
  16. dorgan

    dorgan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    StJonno
    When you put in another R1 that doesn't have RCE, that sets the region of the player to R1. So when you put in the RCE disk it'll play fine as the player is now R1. This depends on what kind of MOD you have. I have an old Pioneer from techtronics and I use this method.
     
  17. StJonno

    StJonno
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dorgan, good point, immediately before i tried Spiderman i watched a R2 DVD
     
  18. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    According to play B5 is RCE, maybe they are wrong.
     
  19. Nike

    Nike
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    bournemouth, UK.
    Ratings:
    +17
    I have a 'chipped' Toshiba SD-3109. The instructions that came with the chip included a handset hack for RCE which I'd never used as I have never before purchased an RCE title.

    My R1 Spiderman arrived today, so for the first time ever, I have seen an RCE screen displayed. I dug out the 'hack' .... & it works.
    That's a relief then:)
     
  20. mysteriousjimmy

    mysteriousjimmy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    According to Play just about every title is RCE :)
     
  21. mcmullanbrush

    mcmullanbrush
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    rotherham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine played on my Toshiba errrmmm, I cant remember the model. The first 55 minutes of the film was great I thought.
     
  22. john R1

    john R1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    692
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    my boy has played spiderman a couple of times on toshiba sd100 gets around the map plays fine, first time on my dv88 locked up at chapter 13 player set on reg 13, second time i played it, it played all the way through
     
  23. adox

    adox
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    dublin
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have a copy of spiderman r1 ordered and hope it will play on my player. its a pioneer dv 350 multi region from rs which they said plays rce disks, but i havent tried any yet.

    anyone know if the pioneer will play them?
     

Share This Page

Loading...