Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Speedtouch 585 - BeBox

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by Iccz, May 17, 2008.

  1. Iccz

    Iccz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    24,053
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Keystone City
    Ratings:
    +6,748
    Sorry if there has been thread about this before but I can't seem to find anything...


    I've tried connecting wirelessly and via cable and i'm not having any luck, even manually assigning IP address i'm having issues.

    Basically I've got 3 laptops and 1 PC that run off this connection fine, but the PS3 is refusing to get an IP address when trying to get one?

    I've tried manually assigning an IP and i'm unable to ping it...

    Any suggestions please guys!
     
  2. Iccz

    Iccz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    24,053
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Keystone City
    Ratings:
    +6,748
    Scrap that I think we must have had a powercut recently, the switch I have upstairs running the ps3 off via network cable wasn't playing ball til I restarted it.

    Though i've got problems with wireless, and have just double checked the key and all appears fine, signal is 62% strength but it refuses to get an IP : [
     
  3. Magus

    Magus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +685
    With my Speedtouch 585, I can only get my PSP and PS3 to work wireless when WEP encrypted. Any other encryption type doesn't work.
     
  4. shagaboopon

    shagaboopon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,272
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +360
    I use WPA fine with my PS3 on mine, I'd suggest selecting WPA1 rather than 2 perhaps first.
     
  5. Magus

    Magus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +685
    Do you have a BeBox?? I find this problem only with the BeBox (ie Be Broadband and their Speedtouch wireless router loaded with the Be template)
     
  6. C225

    C225
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Linlithgow
    Ratings:
    +773
    My o2(who own Be) wireless box which is a speedtouch 585 works fine with any type of encryption.

    I dont know if there is a difference but i assume being the same company they will be very similar.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice