1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Special prize for a pronto expert !

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by jonnyv, Jun 4, 2003.

  1. jonnyv

    jonnyv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    2,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +41
    Are there any pronto experts out there ?

    Ive seen some fantastic ccf files on remote central, ones with great graphics and look really well designed.

    Im offering a brand new Russ Andrews Yello power cable value of £29.95, to anyone who can design me a ccf file for my Tv,dvd player,amp,sky plus,video.

    thanks
     
  2. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    IMO and I think a lot of people will agree with me The whole fun of having it is designing it yourself, have a play with pronto edit, and mix and merge a few CCF's, take buttons out and add graphics, its a lot more fun than paying someone to do it. Good luck.
     
  3. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll do one for you.. I need a Yello.

    PM me.
     
  4. jonnyv

    jonnyv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    2,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +41
    Thanks Nathan, do you have an example of your work ?

    Thanks
     
  5. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll do a custom one for you in Tonto.

    What is your equipment listing? What macros do you want? Do you want shortcuts?

    Is your Pronto or colour version?

    Oh I don't mind doing a continual updates (within reason of course) so you ask "can you add something" I'll do that.

    As long as you don't come back 5 years from now and ask to re-write it!:D

    I'll do a simple one just for now- just to get it working and everything planned out- once you come back to me with what you want changed, buttons to be added/remove/moved- I'll update the buttons to buttons that look like the official Toshiba TV remote etc.
     
  6. jonnyv

    jonnyv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    2,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +41
    Hi nathan, i apreciate this !

    My equipment list is:
    Sony KV-32LS60U (remote number RM-932)
    Toshiba sd900e dvd player (remote number SE-R0039)
    Pace sky plus digibox
    pioneer VSX-859RDS amp (remote number AXD7273)
    Sony SLV-E7 vcr (remote number RMT-V131)

    I will have a pronto 940 i think it is...not colour.

    macros, not sure..shortcuts..again not too sure as i havnt got the remote yet..

    Any chance of emailing me your ccf so i can see about shortcuts etc ?

    Thanks
     
  7. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok done 1st version.. although I won't know the codes work until you use it.

    PM me and I'll send the file.
     
  8. jonnyv

    jonnyv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    2,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +41
    PM sent..thanks !
     
  9. jonnyv

    jonnyv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    2,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +41
    Ive spent the last 12hrs putting together my own pronto design and programming buttons and macros.

    Your right Shoka, there is alot of fun doing it yourself, also alot of frustration when buttons dont work !

    Cheers
     
  10. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Told you it'll take a long time! :)

    Did my initial CCF work? Or did you start from scratch?

    If it was me, I would just use other peoples nice lookings screens and re-learn the buttons I use- and remove button & delete the IR code from the device.
     
  11. jonnyv

    jonnyv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    2,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +41
    Hi Nathan, you were right there ! I had the design worked out before buying the pronto, i used some nice graphics from a pronto pro ccf. The time it took was spent programing the pronto to learn the remote keypresses, and realising that if you select a sky channel like 311, you have to program 3,1,delay,1. Took me a while to work out why i couldnt get certain channels.
    I think ive got it just right now, until i find something else on remote central !
     
  12. jonnyv

    jonnyv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    2,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +41
    Anyone have the discrete code for turning a pace sky+ box off ?

    Thanks
     
  13. KW1816

    KW1816
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    No discrete codes for any of the SKY boxes AFAIK, but ....

    A macro of 'SKY' - 'Delay' - 'Power' will always turn the box off

    'SKY' will always turn the box on.

    :smashin: :smashin:

    Cheers

    Kevin.
     
  14. jonnyv

    jonnyv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    2,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +41
    Thanks KW1816, i shall try that. I also noticed that the buttons i have programmed on my pronto for on/off sky box, the on button wont turn the unit off, but i pressed the same button when in learn mode for both on and off ?

    So i was going to do 'power on' delay 'power off', the reason for that is i was going to configure a key for 'all power off' and i have discrete codes for all my other equipment, and doing it this way means that even if the sky box is already off the macro will turn the box on and off again, if the box is on it will ignore the 'on' command and just turn off, i think !?
     
  15. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    If memory serves me correctly you Use the "sky" button (oval one at the top in the middle?) so you would have to program that in to have the power on, and then just the power button to turn off.

    I have NTL not sky so I cant say for sure.
     
  16. KW1816

    KW1816
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    If you have a look at the SKY remote there is only a 'Power' button that toggles power On/Off.

    The 'Sky' button is effectively a 'Power On' button as it will turn the box on if it's off.

    'Power' button only
    e.g. If box is off, pressing 'Power' will turn it on.
    If box is on, pressing 'Power' will turn it off.
    No way to always turn it off

    Using the sky button:
    If box is off, pressing 'Sky' will turn it on.
    If box is on, pressing 'Sky' does nothing.
    Box is On regardless of last state
    Power button will turn if Off.

    So we know how to get the box to be always On, from whatever state. Follow this with 'Power' button will always turn it off ('cause it's always On)

    I use this method in as part of an 'All off' macro and, as far as I know, it's the ONLY way to do it.

    Am I the only one getting confused here
    :D :D

    Too many On's and Off's for a Sunday morning
     
  17. jonnyv

    jonnyv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    2,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +41
    Thanks KW1816, ive used that method.
    My toshiba dvd player is another tricky one, with no discrete 'off' codes, ive dne this..

    OFF:
    Play--------makes sure it is on
    Delay .3
    Power-------then toggles power (on due to play and
    then to off)
    Taken from remote central, it works in as much as if the dvd player is already off it will turn it on then back off again, and if its on then theres no problem.

    All i need now is an 'all off' button, anyone have one ?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...