Spec check! :)

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by Deadringers, Jul 31, 2012.

  1. Deadringers

    Deadringers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +1,800
    hey boys,

    Just need a spec check here for a mate of mine.

    Now I will mention it is not for PC gaming but you are all so good here with this stuff so if it's okay mods can we keep it here?

    This PC is for Revit 2013.

    as far as I can tell revit only uses the CPU for rendering and all it's processing it doesn't actually take advantage of the GPU at all for that...
    However on their forums people seem to be recommending the gtx560/460 to use with it which do seem a little over powered? if anyone knows about this please let me know!

    so what I have done is knocked up a quick build with the latest 2011 processor in the thought that this will provide him with the best performance.

    Screen shot here(CCL computers)

    Please give me your thoughts etc :) thanks!


    budget is £1200
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2012
  2. Chox1988

    Chox1988
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    16,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +9,162
    get 1600 mhz ram- make sure its low profile so you can fit the cpu cooler, ive not heard of that cpu cooler (not saying its bad) but its not one of the more widely used ones, at least not round here.

    If it doesnt use the gpu at all you could get away with the onboard graphics as theyre perfect for day to day and none gaming, but its not software im familiar with.
     
  3. Deadringers

    Deadringers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +1,800
    Right updated the picture!

    swapped out the processors as it seems this one beats the 2011 at stock.

    Does RAM really make a difference?
     
  4. Chox1988

    Chox1988
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    16,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +9,162
    yes, get some reasonable 1600 as it will auto overclock with xmp, and its a cheap upgrade from 1333 to 1600.

    If youre getting an ivy, get one of the more known coolers, arctic cooling i30, corsair h60+. noctua beast, stuff like that, theyre tried and tested and people here swear by them
     
  5. Deadringers

    Deadringers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +1,800
  6. bigtruck

    bigtruck
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6,065
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +2,136
    You won't need the thermal paste will you?
    £4.58 saved right there:cool::D
     
  7. Sniper Ash6

    Sniper Ash6
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    27,858
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +7,677
    Called it :D

    See Josh, I'm not crazy ;)
     
  8. Deadringers

    Deadringers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +1,800
    does that cooler come with some decent thermal paste then?
     
  9. Chox1988

    Chox1988
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    16,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +9,162
    depends which, the i30 comes with mx4
     
  10. Kirki

    Kirki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +245
    Not sure about others but if you get the Artic Cooler i30 then yes, got one here and it came with MX-4 (0.5g syringe).
     
  11. Tall_Paul

    Tall_Paul
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    8,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +2,172
    Here's the system requirements Revit - System Requirements - Autodesk

    Based on that, the more cores the better, the i7 3770k may be as quick for gaming as an i7 3930k but for multithreaded applications the 2011 cpu will be quicker. I'd be basing a lot of the choices off that as these sort of applications (CAD) can be seriously demanding, basic requirements are as much ram as possible, as many cores as possibles on the fastest cpu as possible.

    I'd be looking at 16gb of RAM too, quad channel of course to make use of the better memory controller in the x79 chipset too.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2012
  12. Chox1988

    Chox1988
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    16,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +9,162
    looking at the specs if hes running the top end you'll need a 10k rpm hdd (unless he plans on installing on the ssd), something like a velociraptor, and onboard gpu wont do for anything other than basic graphics- he needs at least a dx10 with shader model 3 for advanced stuff
     
  13. Sniper Ash6

    Sniper Ash6
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    27,858
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +7,677
    The 3930K plus an appropriate board is ~half of the budget though
     
  14. Deadringers

    Deadringers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +1,800
    yea had a look and in a similar bit of software (3ds max) the i7 3770k was quicker by a margin at stock.

    I am going to over clock this bad boy in any case for him and it also saved 80 odd quid going with the 3770k.

    I have got 16gig ram mate, not a very clear pic but it's 2x8 GB :)

    Thanks all for your input! btw I need a case!
     
  15. Chox1988

    Chox1988
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    16,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +9,162
    given it would take a top end socket 2011 to better the ivy i7 i'd stick with 3770k.

    Ive always liked the coolermaster haf's but theres so much choice case wise
     
  16. Deadringers

    Deadringers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +1,800
    Had a look on their forums and they recommend a gtx560 as a very good all round card.
    He won't be doing huuggeee skyscrapers or anything like that and has only a 1920 x 1200 monitor so should be alright :smashin:

    And also on their forums (Hardware and Infrastructure)
    it says having the program installed on the SSD is good and does make it load up quicker etc but for the file saves it doesn't make that much of a difference?
     
  17. Chox1988

    Chox1988
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    16,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +9,162
    I imagine the 560 will be more than enough :), im not sure how big the program is but if the file saves dont need to be on the ssd then you should be ok with a reasonable size ssd plus big 7200 rpm hdd, maybe get 2 x 1.5tb or 2 x 1tb and raid them for speed/redundancy rather than a 3tb but then i dont know how big the file saves are.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2012
  18. Tall_Paul

    Tall_Paul
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    8,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +2,172
    Couldn't see a budget, unless it was edited out :smashin:
     
  19. Sniper Ash6

    Sniper Ash6
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    27,858
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +7,677
    Chox brings up a very fair point. As this is a business scenario, are there back-up methods already in operation and arranged or does this also need to be looked into?

    Could he do away with loads of local storage and use fast central storage?
     
  20. Sniper Ash6

    Sniper Ash6
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    27,858
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +7,677
    Ah, I evidently have inside information. Josh, you let down for not adding a crucial part!

    Budget I was told was £1200
     
  21. Deadringers

    Deadringers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +1,800
    I think some of the file saves can be up to 2-300 mb but that would be a hugeee project.
    more likely around 10-100 range.

    I will check to see how much space he currently uses now, he may well not need the 3TB drive.


    My bad it's £1200!

    Meh I'll leave it up to him to decide on a backup plan...right now he doesn't have anything backed up! :facepalm:

    so we shall see!
     
  22. Sniper Ash6

    Sniper Ash6
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    27,858
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +7,677
    Bad idea mate. As his computer guy you will be asked about and blamed for anything that goes wrong, even if you had nothing to do with it! :D
     
  23. wolvers

    wolvers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Buckingham
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    Personally I'd use an Intel SSD especially if it's for business use. OCZ are one of the worst for reliability.
     
  24. Bigbud

    Bigbud
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +401
    Autodesk only "supports" Quadro cards, I've got a Quadro 600, i5-2400 and 8 gig of memory in my machine in work for Revit 2012 :)
    GTX will work thou.
     
  25. Deadringers

    Deadringers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +1,800
    Thanks mate..I hear what you are saying but to be honest I have not heard of many tried and tested SSDs failing? could be wrong!
     
  26. Deadringers

    Deadringers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +1,800
    Yes what they mean by support is if you phone them up with a technical query and you don't have a quadro card they won't support you.
     
  27. Bigbud

    Bigbud
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +401
    When your in an office with multiple stations with licensed software it does matter thou :D Trust me I'd much rather have a 560Ti or 670 at work :rotfl:

    My 670 at home smokes our bigger models where as the quadro is slower :( :smashin:
     
  28. Deadringers

    Deadringers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +1,800
    you use revit quite a bit then mate?

    Any advice or have I got it just about right?
     
  29. Bigbud

    Bigbud
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +401
    It all depends on project size, we went cheap skate as were only just starting out on it moving from 2D Autocad. So our models are not huge, I know firms using i7 and some using Xeon big projects ! 15-20 story steel frames.

    Min specs for it when I looked were i3, what you have spec'd looks more than enough :smashin:

    560 could be a Ti or 660 thou :D
     
  30. wolvers

    wolvers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Buckingham
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    I've read lots of people reporting problems with OCZ drives, plus a few articles pointing a similar finger. Here's one article I found just by searching for SSD failure rates;

    A Peek Into SSD Reliability : Investigation: Is Your SSD More Reliable Than A Hard Drive?

    It's a little out of date now, and just a small one month sample from one French retailer, but Intels failure rate of 0.3% against 3.5% for OCZ is very telling and goes with the general tone of everything I've read about SSD reliability.
     

Share This Page

Loading...