Question Speaker wiring advice

Discussion in 'Hi-Fi Stereo Speakers' started by BrynTeg, Aug 4, 2018.

Tags:
  1. BrynTeg

    BrynTeg
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    15,352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +2,111
    Ok please bear with me
    I have a acoustic 3020i as my fronts attached to my denon amp for my home cinema and it’s great
    Now I have a turntable with external phone stage and it’s so poor I have ordered a new amp for the turntable
    Can I wire the speakers to both amps ?? Or is it better to unplug the banana plugs each time I want to use either device
    Hope you understand what I’m trying to achieve here
     
  2. gibbsy

    gibbsy
    Moderator

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14,558
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cwm Cynon, De Cymru
    Ratings:
    +8,396
    You really need to have ordered an integrated stereo amp with home theatre bypass. This way the speakers are wired to the stereo amp and the Denon AVR would be connected by the front left and right analogue pre-outs, providing the Denon model has that facility. Both the Denon and stereo amp would need to be switched on for films or broadcasts. For just using the turntable then just the stereo amp would need to be switched on.

    Your other option would be to use a speaker switch such as the Beresford.
    BERESFORD ELECTRONICS
     
  3. BrynTeg

    BrynTeg
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    15,352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +2,111
    I used to have two rooms for my gear but have downsized so need to accommodate my needs lol
    The denon doesn’t do phono so plays my home cinema no problems and the turntable amp will be the rega brio
     
  4. gibbsy

    gibbsy
    Moderator

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14,558
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cwm Cynon, De Cymru
    Ratings:
    +8,396
  5. BlueWizard

    BlueWizard
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    22,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,309
    The first question is -

    What are the source of Sound? CD? Turntable? Computer? TV? Other?

    Next, what are the actual amps you are using? And why would you use two?

    Did you mean you have the Q Acoustic 3020 Bookshelf Speakers? What other speakers do you have? What Subwoofer do you have?

    Can we assume the idea is to have a Stereo Amp and an AV Amp?

    I would expect the Denon to do a fair job at Stereo.

    Can you give us some sense of how the existing system did NOT live up to your expectations? Was something specific wrong, or was it just generally not up to par?

    If you want to connect TWO Amps, then probably the simplest most economical would be the Beresford TC-7220 Audio Router (MKII) as has been linked to.

    http://www.homehifi.co.uk/PP/cartview.html?id=13

    http://www.beresford.me/S/home_htm_files/TC-7220MKII.pdf

    Steve/bluewizard
     
  6. BrynTeg

    BrynTeg
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    15,352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +2,111
    I have the Rega p3 , this is connected to a denon at the moment via a phono stage and playing in stereo over my q 3020i speakers, it sounds terrible imo, have to put volume nearly at max to get any decent levels.
    The denon is normally used as my av amp and does a superb job, so yes i want to get a stereo amp, the rega brio, and have two in the room. One for my Av needs, blu rays and xbox, and the other just for my turntable.
    But i dont want more speakers, so just wondered could i connect the wires from the stereo amp which will be the rega brio when it arrives, to the existing ones , both amps would never be on at the same time, im either watching a film, or listening to a record.
     
  7. BlueWizard

    BlueWizard
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    22,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,309
    There are two possibilities -

    1.) You are using TWO Phono Stages. Though it sounds more like #2

    2.) You aren't using Any Phono Stage.


    Records have equalization on them. That is when the records are cut, Highs are Boosted and Lows are Attenuated. Then on playback, the Phono Pre-Amp Cuts the Highs, and Boost the Bass to get everything back to normal.

    Plus the output from a typical MM Cartridge is about 5mV. The other thing the Phono Pre-Amp does, besides Equalization, is boost the very low MM Cartridge signal up into the vicinity of a standard Line Level Signal which is about 50 to 100 time higher than the raw Cartridge Signal.

    So, if the Signal is Low and the frequency response is off, then you don't have you Phono Stage Switched on.

    Steve/bluewizard
     
  8. BrynTeg

    BrynTeg
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    15,352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +2,111
    I’ll wait for the rega brio to arrive next week and see what difference that makes then
    The phono stage is definitely on with me as it’s switched on and if I turn it off than there’s no sound at all.
    I’ll get around it somehow , even if it means plugging different wires in every time
     
  9. Ugg10

    Ugg10
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,650
    Or are you playing an mc cartridge through an mm phono stage?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  10. BrynTeg

    BrynTeg
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    15,352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +2,111
    Bang on , the new turntable has an elys 2 mc cartridge and the phono stage I’ve been given is mm designed only !!
     
  11. BlueWizard

    BlueWizard
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    22,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,309
    If you keep digging, you eventually find a solution.

    Please get back to us and confirm the solution once you have it fixed.

    Steve/bluewizard
     
  12. BrynTeg

    BrynTeg
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    15,352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +2,111
    Yea thanks for all the advice and help everyone
    I hope the rega brio will work fine with the p3 and the mc cartridge then...
    can’t wait to get my records played again
     
  13. gibbsy

    gibbsy
    Moderator

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14,558
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cwm Cynon, De Cymru
    Ratings:
    +8,396
    The Brio, as are all Regas, is MM.
     
  14. BrynTeg

    BrynTeg
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    15,352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +2,111
    Damn another item out the window,

    Reading reviews of the Elys 2 cartridge online it says it’s a mm , I’m so confused lol
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2018
  15. Ugg10

    Ugg10
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,650
    Mm output is approx 10x that of a mc iirc. You can get a separate mc phono stage -

    Pro-Ject Phono Box MM / MC Phono Preamplifier Silver - Phono Stages - AudioVisual Online - UK Home Cinema and Hifi Specialists

    Or one to match your new Brio, for a bit more £

    REGA FONO MC Mk III PHONO STAGE MOVING COIL CARTRIDGES *NEW 2017 MODEL* | eBay

    You can get an mc stand alone phono stage or possibly an old preamp that has mm and mc phono in it . My old NAD 1240 preamp had mm and mc and variable capacitance.
     
  16. gibbsy

    gibbsy
    Moderator

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14,558
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cwm Cynon, De Cymru
    Ratings:
    +8,396
    Apart from three very expensive moving coil cartridges Rega only make MMs. Your Elys is definitely MM and would be perfect for the Brio.
     
  17. BrynTeg

    BrynTeg
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    15,352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +2,111
    Thanks for all the advice , I’ll be getting the brio next week so all should be sorted then, I’ll also be covered then if I ever get to move the tt to another room
    Confusion over for now , not listening to my mate who thinks he’s the guy out of High Fidelity again
     
  18. dollag

    dollag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    2,022
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +845
    Check your phono stage output voltage. most modern devices have a much higher output voltage compared to some phono stages. My phono stage outputs at 1 volt compared to my dac which was 3v.

    does it sound terrible or is it just quiet? there is a difference
     

Share This Page

Loading...