1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Speaker connection question

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Speakers' started by BLACK_MAGIC, Jun 1, 2003.

  1. BLACK_MAGIC

    BLACK_MAGIC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have a set of speakers that i want to use with both my stereo amp and my surround amp. Currentley i have my main speakers plugged just into my stereo amp.
    Is it ok to plug it into my surround amp aswell by just plugging the the speaker cables from the surround amp with banana plugs into the back of the bannanas already in the speaker from my stereo connections.
    Providing i dont turn both amps on at the same time should this cause problem?
    I hope you understand what im trying to expalin. Any help would be great thanks.
     
  2. sounddog

    sounddog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    Ratings:
    +452
    I would invest in a QED speaker switch box. Only cost you £30 or so and will save any risk of damage. They are also good enough quality not to affect sound quality.
     
  3. BLACK_MAGIC

    BLACK_MAGIC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    At the risk of sounding nieve what is a speaker switch box and how does it work?

    Also is there a way of actually doing this without having to spend more money eg a similar way to what i mentioned in my first post?
     
  4. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,645
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,557
    if you think about it for 5 seconds.....i think its pretty obvious what it does....
     
  5. ChrisNic

    ChrisNic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Thame
    Ratings:
    +62
    As far as I know your inicial suggestion would work but for the cost of the extra cable you could have a speaker switch box as sounddog suggests. Why do you want to do this anyway, does your surround amp not have preout sockets?
     
  6. BLACK_MAGIC

    BLACK_MAGIC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    1..2...3...4...5. erm no its not, sorry we cant all be hifi technical freaks ive never seen one or even heard of such a device. Now please dont post again unless your going to be some help.
     
  7. BLACK_MAGIC

    BLACK_MAGIC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    No i just want to keep my musical amp and my surround amp seperate. One for dedicated music and the other for films etc.
     
  8. ChrisNic

    ChrisNic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Thame
    Ratings:
    +62
    Usually a switch box means that you can run two sets of speakers from one amp, you just switch from one set or the other as you see fit. What they are suggesting is using it in reverse and switching between two amps to run one set of speakers. If im wrong just tell me and I will run away with my tail between my legs!
     
  9. sounddog

    sounddog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    Ratings:
    +452
    Thats right cheapskate ... QED do some boxes that make sure you can only select one of the two imputs at once - a lot let you choose both outputs at once.

    The problem with your first suggestion is that you run the risk of shorting the amps out as internally there could be sufficient conductivity within the circuits even when they are turned off.

    To be honest ... I'd rather spend the £30 or so on the switch box than risk destroying 2 amplifiers. It's like it saves you money NOT having houshold insurance ... but I'm sure you make sure you are fully covered just in case.

    Vikki
     
  10. ChrisNic

    ChrisNic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Thame
    Ratings:
    +62
  11. ChrisNic

    ChrisNic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Thame
    Ratings:
    +62
  12. BLACK_MAGIC

    BLACK_MAGIC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks people ill go down my local hifi store next weekend and see if they have any switchs.:)
     
  13. sounddog

    sounddog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    Ratings:
    +452
    What ever make you get ... make sure it will only let you select one set of speakers at once. Otherwise you still run the risk of lots of blue smoke ...
     
  14. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,645
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,557
    LOL...hifi freaks we may be...but you need our advice....

    plus, you don't need to be a genius to realise what a switch box does.....you know what a switch does, right??

    Switches, wil switch items/circuits off/on, or toggles between circuits.....in your case:

    2 signals from your amps, goes into a switch box, and one set of speakers are attached, and using a switch you will be able to listen to source A or B.
     
  15. sounddog

    sounddog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    Ratings:
    +452
    BTW ... if you are talking about your Musical Fidelity A308 and Yamaha AX630 ... why not just plug the pre-out from the Yamaha for the fronts, into the A308 - I believe it has a direct to poweramp input.

    Vikki
     
  16. BLACK_MAGIC

    BLACK_MAGIC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thank you:) thats made things alot easier:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...