1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Speaker Cable for Sub-Sat

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by azzo, Feb 16, 2002.

  1. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Against my better judgment I have boght a set of Yamaha NS-P220 sub-sat speakers which run a 6oms. Is it work upgrading the speaker cables which came with the set? Do I need speacial ones to run at this impendence?
     
  2. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    It is always worth upgrading the bell wire on these systems but there is no point spending too much.

    If not all of the cables it is certainly worth upgrading the front three.

    Ixos 607 at under £2 per metre is useful for rears as it is flat and self adhesive so fixes easily under the carpet or around the skirting. This is what I use for my rears.
     
  3. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Thanks for the suggestion, I'll seek some out next week.
     
  4. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive just upgraded the standard speaker cable that came with my paramount hcs5300d system to QED 79 strand for the sub and 42 strand for the front and surrounds. WOW what a difference.
    Yes its definetley worth upgrading your cable.
     
  5. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Silly question but does it matter that the speakers are 6ohms, or are all cables made for any impedance?
    Also is the subwoofer cable a standard stereo RCA cable or do I need a special one?
     
  6. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    It doesn't matter what the impedance of the speakers are in terms of cables.

    There is nothing special about a subwoofer cable but most other cables are sold in pairs and calling it a subwoofer cable is probably just a crafty marketing ploy to charge you more money.
     
  7. common

    common
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    Ratings:
    +8
    azzo - I also use Ixos 607, take a look on ebay (search under ixos) you can get it there for 99ppm. The chap who sells it is very reliable and trustworthy.

    Cheers
     
  8. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Thanks for that. I have found the ebay site, and will put a bid in nearer closing time.
    I have managed to try some cable Talk 3.1 for the fronts and cannot believe the difference it makes. Even my wife can here the improvement!
     
  9. M.Joshi

    M.Joshi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2000
    Messages:
    249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Harrow.
    Ratings:
    +9
    Generally, active subwoofer cables are normally 75 ohms.
     
  10. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Are 75 Ohm cables the same as standard interconnects?
     
  11. M.Joshi

    M.Joshi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2000
    Messages:
    249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Harrow.
    Ratings:
    +9
    No, I think standard interconnects are 50 ohms impedance. You can still use them, but you won't get the best throughput.
     

Share This Page

Loading...