Sparkly snow when there was none before

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by essexneil, Aug 3, 2006.

  1. essexneil

    essexneil
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    I've just changed my Sky digibox for a Sky+ box and all is ok except that the terrestial pictures from the RF have now got sparkly snow which wasn't there with the digibox.

    I've checked all the obvious things like connections and connectors but it makes no difference.

    Anybody got any ideas or suggestions please?
     
  2. Saggy

    Saggy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,087
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +88
    bypass the sky box to make sure that it is not just a bad coincedance...

    if not there then it is down to the tuner/bypass of the digibox.

    regards

    Martin
     
  3. essexneil

    essexneil
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the quick reply.

    Yeah, stupid me, I should have tried that, I'll do it tonight but I don't think it will change as I did literally no more than take the RF out of the old box and into the new; no force or pulling, just out and in.

    Any other ideas?
     
  4. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    Those RF "fly leads" are rubbish. The slightest tug breaks the wire inside.
     
  5. wandgrudd

    wandgrudd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    184
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +7
    is the new sky box set to out put on the same rf channel as the old one?
     
  6. essexneil

    essexneil
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    A very good question wandgrudd, I'll check tonight, thanks
     
  7. colin45

    colin45
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Also make sure the RF channel is the same on the TV. If it is OK through the Ariel you could try different RF channels between 29 and 68 any one might give you a better reception (but you have to set up the TV and the sky box)
     

Share This Page

Loading...