SP2 hosed my HTPC

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Mr.D, Aug 29, 2004.

  1. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,236
    So after going through the rigmarole of swapping my HTPC over to XP pro from W2K and then switching half the settings off to get it working nicely. I install SP2. Theatertek promptly stops passing sound correctly after the dvd menu!

    Luckily I used Acronis trueimage to image the boot disc beforehand and all is now well. I'm not too bothered as I know TT 2.0 will be along in a couple of weeks anyway which gives another opportunity to install SP2 and see if it works.

    Ah well I'll just have to watercool the HTPC in the meantime!
     
  2. Quantum

    Quantum
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Smethwick Nr. B'ham,UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I can't believe SP2 poleaxed a senior member! Sorry to hear that Mr D! Anyone else got issues like this with Theatertek and sound after SP2...or any other HCPC issues post SP2 install? I am waiting till I come back off holiday to install SP2 as I don't have time to sort it out if it goes belly up beforehand....
    Paul
     
  3. stlic

    stlic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Installed SP2 on some 5 machines without any issues. Theatertek and sound work as well as always. Actually very impressed with this SP2, simultaneous login on RPC is just great.
     
  4. BBD

    BBD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2001
    Messages:
    442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lutterworth
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've installed SP2 on 3 machines one with TT. TT works fine after the upgrade but I had a bit of fun sorting out my wifi network connections!
     
  5. Yandros

    Yandros
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +528
    Only tried SP2 on one PC so far - a brand new machine. I installed an oldish version of ZoneAlarm (4.5) and as Zonealarm started up I got the "Blue screen of Death". I had to remove it via Safe Mode. I think I had the XP2 firewall enabled at the same time (BIG mistake).
     
  6. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    13,309
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,038
    Another SP2 user. Slipstreamed my XP disk and loaded fresh onto the machine. Not a single hitch in 2 weeks. So far, has been a big thumbs up :)
     
  7. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    No probs with SP2 and TT here either, running on 3 PC's.
     
  8. Ajax

    Ajax
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello,

    What does SP2 add to XP? Is it anything useful?

    Ajax.
     
  9. cameronl

    cameronl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +11
    sp2 killed my xp htpc. I now have gone back to service pack 1 and am doing incremental updates :)

    CaM
     
  10. Embarker

    Embarker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,683
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +71
    on my laptop and my htpc, all fine here touch wood............
     
  11. cowtipper

    cowtipper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here no probs
     
  12. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    A lame but better than nothing firewall, minor updates to IE which Firefox, Opera et. al have had for ages .. not much.

    The BIG thing though is that future patches for security holes in IE etc. are bound to presume the presence of SP2 so if you don't bite the bullet and apply it at some time in the future you'll not be able to apply further patches.

    I've installed on 2 PCs without a glitch, however my HTPC will stay on SP1 since I have no need for security on it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice